Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $509,900

    5832 Cleveland Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    1,786sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    8,001 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $29/mo HOA

    What's special

    Guest bedroomCozy breakfast nookHigh ceilingsSecond bathNew tileNew copper waterfall scuppersGreat room
    Under contract-accepting backup offers. EXPECT TO BE IMPRESSED!!! Your chance to buy a beautifully updated CUSTOM 3-bedroom, two-bath POOL home on a quiet street in sought-after GULF VIEW ESTATES, a "Hidden Gem" Deed-Restricted community with incredibly low HOA fees of just $350 per year, NO CDD fees, and FLOOD ZONE X Plus Public Water and Sewer! Located only 5 minutes away from the pristine shores of Manasota Key Beach and just around the corner from all of the great shopping, dining, and entertainment offered in the Venice Area. Priced at recent appraisal! From the moment you step inside, you will be greeted by lots of Natural Light, High Ceilings, and Gorgeous Designer updates! New Luxury Vinyl flooring flows seamlessly from the Great Room into the Dining Area, past the spacious quartz Breakfast Bar, and into the redesigned Kitchen and the cozy Breakfast Nook. The Great Room features triple sliders opening to the oversized Lanai (measuring 9.5x22 under roof) and an inviting 20x10 Heated Salt Pool, which was recently resurfaced, plus new tile, new copper waterfall scuppers, multicolor pool lighting, and new salt cell and pool pump. Your outdoor living space is protected by a "no-see-um" resistant Screen Enclosure. The Kitchen has been completely updated with stunning new GE cafe appliances, a farm sink surrounded by gleaming quartz counters, gold tone handles and accents, 42" cabinets, and a Built-in Pantry storage wall with pullouts and pots and pans drawers, and more. Retreat to the Owner's Suite, featuring a high tray ceiling, an oversized walk-in closet plus a second closet, and direct access to the Lanai and Pool. The En-suite Owner's Bath features a new double sink quartz vanity, a Walk-In Shower, a Separate Tub, a new eco-friendly toilet, and a linen closet. The Guest Bedroom, a Den with a spacious Bay Window and French Doors to the Breakfast Nook (this could be a 3rd Bedroom if a closet was added), and a second bath are across the house and provide private quarters for guests. The Laundry Room has Cabinets and a Laundry Tub, plus two additional Linen Closets, are all located conveniently just off the Kitchen. No details were spared as new fans, lighting, faucets, paint, and moldings abound. The landscaping has been updated with new drip lines, a new sprinkler control box, and new hedge plants that add privacy to the pool area. A spreading oak tree provides shade from the southeastern sun. The home was re-plumbed, the roof replaced in '14, a new Hot Water Tank in '20, a new HVAC in '21 , and a new garage door. Welcome to the Florida lifestyle!
    33 days
    |
    285
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Eric Martell P.A 407-947-3617,

    MEDWAY REALTY 941-375-2456,

    Sally Martell 407-947-3618,

    MEDWAY REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6143899MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Breakfast Room Separate, Great Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Exhaust Fan, Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Tall Countertops, Tub with Separate Shower Stall, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22x9.5
      Den
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x15
      Dinette
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x10
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x14
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,446
      • Total interior livable area: 1,786 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 20x21
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Sprinkler Metered
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Tile
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      Lot
      • Size: 8,001 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 80 x 100
      • Features: In County, Level, Above Flood Plain
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0471010061
      • Zoning: OUE2
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Deed Restrictions, No Truck/RV/Motorcycle Parking, Special Community Restrictions
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: GULF VIEW ESTATES
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Fence Restrictions, Vehicle Restrictions
      • Services included: Common Area Taxes
      • HOA fee: $29 monthly
      • HOA name: Sunstate Association Mgmt/David Altiero
      • HOA phone: 941-870-4920
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $313,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,849
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$509,900$285/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6143899 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$509,900+6.7%$285/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6143899 Report a problem
        1/15/2024Sold$478,000-4.4%$268/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6128633 Report a problem
        11/7/2023Pending sale$499,900$280/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6128633 Report a problem
        10/27/2023Price change$499,900-2%$280/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6128633 Report a problem
        9/22/2023Listed for sale$509,900+70%$285/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6128633 Report a problem
        4/9/2021Sold$300,000+62.2%$168/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/26/2011Sold$185,000-7.5%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/24/2011Listed for sale$199,999+35%$112/sqft
        Source: CTC Alliance LLC #N5771855 Report a problem
        8/24/1998Sold$148,100+430.8%$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/15/1997Sold$27,900$16/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,850 -17.9%$313,669 -11.1%
        2024$4,687 +1.5%$352,900 +0.7%
        2023$4,617 -0.9%$350,300 -0.9%
        2022$4,658 +45.4%$353,500 +61.8%
        2021$3,204 +9.2%$218,460 +10%
        2020$2,934 +1.9%$198,600 +0.4%
        2019$2,880 $197,800 -1%
        2018$2,880 -0.1%$199,800 -0.3%
        2017$2,882 +1.3%$200,400 -4.1%
        2016$2,846 -7.2%$209,000 +13.4%
        2015$3,066 +15%$184,300 +11.8%
        2014$2,667 +1.3%$164,800
        2013$2,632 +8.5%$164,800 +9.1%
        2012$2,425 +24.4%$151,100 -1.3%
        2011$1,950 -0.9%$153,112 +1.5%
        2010$1,967 +9.6%$150,849 +2.7%
        2009$1,794 $146,883 +0.1%
        2008$1,794 -4.9%$146,736 +3%
        2007$1,887 $142,462 +2.5%
        2006-- $138,987 +3%
        2005-- $134,939 +3%
        2004$1,969 -0.7%$131,009 +1.9%
        2003$1,984 +0.2%$128,566 +2.4%
        2002$1,980 +7.4%$125,553 +1.6%
        2001$1,843 +3.5%$123,576 +3%
        2000$1,781 $119,977

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34293

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable