Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $449,900

    5834 Markwell Rdg, Braselton, GA 30517

    3beds
    2,526sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $446,000 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $69/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceEpoxy-coated garage floorMassive islandBeautiful updated master bathroomBreakfast roomWalk-in pantryPlantation shutters throughout
    Hard to find RANCH floor plan with bonus room / bedroom and full bathroom upstairs. This spacious home features 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and an office on the main level. The updated home has a large family room with a gas fireplace, COFFERED CEILING, and PLANTATION SHUTTERS throughout. There is an OFFICE with French doors—this flex space is ideal for working from home, a child's playroom, a music room, or an additional media room. The main living area opens to the bright kitchen which includes white cabinets, granite countertops, and a massive island. Additionally, a walk-in pantry and a breakfast room make this the perfect kitchen. The Owner's Suite ON MAIN includes an oversized bedroom with a tray ceiling and NEW CARPET, and a beautiful updated master bathroom featuring dual granite vanities, updated lighting, and a double shower with gorgeous tile creating a private and relaxing retreat. A secondary Bedroom and Bathroom are located on the main floor. Don't miss the COVERED BACK PATIO complete with a cozy fireplace, making it the perfect spot for year-round gatherings, game days, or relaxing evenings outdoors. Additional highlights include a convenient MUD ROOM, an EPOXY-COATED GARAGE FLOOR, and an OVERSIZED BEDROOM on the second floor with a closet and full bathroom- perfect for guests, a bonus room, or additional living space. Located in a welcoming community with fantastic amenities including access to a clubhouse, pool, fitness center, playground, sidewalks, street lights, as well as, pickleball and tennis courts - offering something for everyone. Location, location, location... super close to nearby restaurants, Starbucks, grocery stores, and the Braselton Mulberry Riverwalk trail. All this is just minutes from Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Chateau Elan, shopping, and offers easy access to I-85. This home truly has it all - don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!
    18 days
    |
    1,055
    |
    53
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    AMY YOUNG,

    Keller Williams Realty Atlanta Partners 770-318-5455

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7757036MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      • Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Coffered Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Plantation Shutters
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Log
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,526
      • Total interior livable area: 2,526 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15039F000211
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Homeowners Assoc, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Pickleball, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Riverbend At Mulberry Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $825 annually
      • HOA phone: 770-554-1236
      Location
      • Region: Braselton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $475,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,275
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $446,000

        $424,000 - $468,000

        $2,415/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$449,900+60.5%$178/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7757036 Report a problem
        9/29/2017Sold$280,352$111/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5863866 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,537 -4.3%$190,080 -0.4%
        2023$4,743 +25.7%$190,920 +30.6%
        2022$3,773 +11.7%$146,240 +13.5%
        2021$3,378 +4.4%$128,800 +8.2%
        2020$3,237 -3%$119,000 +0.2%
        2019$3,336 +8.4%$118,760 +15.8%
        2018$3,079 +5%$102,600 +2037.5%
        2017$2,932 +2035.9%$4,800
        2016$137 -0.8%$4,800
        2015$138 $4,800
        2014$138 $4,800
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$442 -12.8%--
        2007$507 -7.1%--
        2006$546 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30517

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable