Skip main navigation
Sold for $530,000
  • $530,000

    584 Harrogate Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15241

    4beds
    2,040sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $517,300 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $3,338 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $517,300

    $486,000 - $554,000

    $3,338/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,542/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,542/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in Upper St. Clair’s sought after Trotwood Manor West neighborhood, 584 Harrogate Rd is as welcoming as it is impressive. Inside this stately brick home, the kitchen shines with quartz countertops, rich wood floors, timeless marble backsplash, and abundant cabinetry. The inviting family room balances it perfectly with a floor-to-ceiling red brick fireplace. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms include a stylish primary suite with walk-in closet and updated bath. The finished lower level adds room to spread out and includes a second powder room and laundry area. Outside, enjoy a covered back patio, charming front porch, and a wide, double driveway along with a new roof from 2021. This home offers space, light, and livability—just minutes from parks, shops, and USC schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Swab 412-471-4900,

    PIATT SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

    Bought with:

    Kathleen Barge, AB065129

    PIATT SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1712212MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 19x11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18x12
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x5
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18x11
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 26x11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,040
    • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Dimensions: 0.2996
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0253S00233000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1974

DateEventPrice
    10/16/2025Sold$530,000-3.6%$260/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1712212 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Pending sale$550,000$270/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1712212 Report a problem
    7/17/2025Listed for sale$550,000+17.1%$270/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1712212 Report a problem
    1/6/2022Sold$469,500-2.2%$230/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1531463 Report a problem
    12/11/2021Contingent$479,900$235/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1531463 Report a problem
    11/26/2021Listed for sale$479,900-2%$235/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1531463 Report a problem
    11/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/31/2021Listed for sale$489,900$240/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,141 +6.6%$298,100
    2024$11,386 +1103.6%$298,100 +49%
    2023$946 $200,000
    2022$946 $200,000
    2021$946 +12.1%$200,000 +9.9%
    2020$844 -2%$182,000
    2019$861 -44.7%$182,000
    2018$1,558 -74%$182,000
    2017$5,988 +595.6%$182,000
    2016$861 -84.6%$182,000
    2015$5,598 +592.4%$182,000
    2014$809 $182,000 -19.8%
    2013-- $226,900 +31.6%
    2012-- $172,400
    2011-- $172,400
    2010-- $172,400
    2009-- $172,400
    2008-- $172,400
    2007-- $172,400
    2006-- $172,400
    2005-- $172,400
    2004-- $172,400 -8%
    2003-- $187,400
    2002-- $187,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15241