Skip main navigation
Sold for $760,000
  • $760,000

    5840 Cedarwood Rd, Rye, CO 81069

    6beds
    5,060sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2011
    75.53 Acres Lot
    $730,300 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $4,157 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $730,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $4,157/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,157/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,157/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,418/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,418/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful home on sprawling 75-acre ranch just 30 minutes from Pueblo! Enter the property through a tree-lined circular driveway which has a wooden frame for a gate that can hang your welcome sign. Beautiful 360 degree views of mountain ranges and wide-open pastures. New windows main level just installed. The main-level has Brazilian wood floors and the kitchen is gourmet with 2 wall ovens, Quartz countertops, walk-in pantry and an eat-in area. New stainless steal refrigerator and freezer. From there you walk out to a Trex deck spanning 3 sides of the home and an outdoor entertainer's dream patio with a gas grill and a charcoal grill, a pergola cover, and a fire pit. The extra large master bedroom has adjoining bath which has been completely remodeled. There are four more bedrooms upstairs and another full bath. The lower level has a huge L-shaped carpeted family room and includes the pool table. The wet bar has Quartz countertops as well with storage and a mini fridge. The lower level bedroom has a sitting area and a large adjoining 3/4 bathroom with tile floor. For your horses/llamas or livestock, there is a large barn with room for 8 stalls, several fenced pastures, an arena, and storage shed. Must see this incredible property that is ready for you to call home. Show like a model - Pleasure to show!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Irene Tanis CRS GRI 719-332-0056,

    Irene Tanis

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    Non Member

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 3215663MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1451
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Indoor Grill, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Pantry, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,060
    • Total interior livable area: 5,060 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,609
    • Finished area below ground: 1,451

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Even with Main Level, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Oversized, Workshop in Garage, Gravel Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Composite, Covered, See Prop Desc Remarks
    • Exterior features: Auto Sprinkler System
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Panoramic, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 75.53 Acres
    • Features: Level, Rural, Horses (Zoned)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 4600003123

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Concrete
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2011

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Cistern, Well
    • Utilities for property: Propane, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rye

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $150 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/23/2024Sold$760,000-4.9%$150/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3215663 Report a problem
    8/20/2024Pending sale$799,000$158/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #5411002 Report a problem
    8/4/2024Price change$799,000-2%$158/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3215663 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Price change$815,500-3.5%$161/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3215663 Report a problem
    6/24/2024Price change$845,000-0.6%$167/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3215663 Report a problem
    6/24/2024Listed for sale$850,000$168/sqft
    6/3/2024Pending sale$850,000$168/sqft
    6/3/2024Contingent$850,000$168/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3215663 Report a problem
    5/6/2024Price change$850,000-1.7%$168/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #3215663 Report a problem
    4/5/2024Price change$865,000-0.6%$171/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1333586 Report a problem
    2/13/2024Price change$870,000-2.2%$172/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1333586 Report a problem
    2/5/2024Price change$890,000-1.1%$176/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1333586 Report a problem
    1/5/2024Listed for sale$899,900-2.2%$178/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1333586 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    1/9/2023Price change$920,000-2.1%$182/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    12/22/2022Price change$940,000-1.1%$186/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    11/4/2022Price change$950,000-1%$188/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Price change$960,000-0.5%$190/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    9/12/2022Price change$965,000-1%$191/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    7/1/2022Price change$975,000-2%$193/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    6/17/2022Listed for sale$995,000+19.2%$197/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2581826 Report a problem
    5/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: PAR #192608 Report a problem
    4/7/2021Price change$835,000-1.8%$165/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #20-1107 Report a problem
    3/26/2021Listed for sale$850,000+1.8%$168/sqft
    Source: PAR #192608 Report a problem
    3/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: PAR #190627 Report a problem
    11/18/2020Listed for sale$835,000+50.5%$165/sqft
    Source: Southern Colo RE Brokers #190627 Report a problem
    6/24/2019Sold$555,000+7.8%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/10/2017Sold$515,000+635.7%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/2/2011Sold$70,000$14/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,616 -1.1%$46,480 +9.5%
    2024$3,656 -6.4%$42,440 -0.8%
    2023$3,908 -1.9%$42,780 +2.3%
    2022$3,983 +8.4%$41,820 -2.2%
    2021$3,676 +0.2%$42,750 +8.5%
    2020$3,667 +2.1%$39,402 +3.3%
    2018$3,591 $38,161
    2017$3,591 +117.2%$38,161 +1.8%
    2016$1,653 $37,499
    2015$1,653 +3.2%$37,499 +2.1%
    2014$1,602 +141%$36,719
    2013$665 +1508.6%$36,719 +385.3%
    2012$41 $7,566

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81069