Nestled in the heart of coveted Westover Hills, this exquisite residence combines timeless architecture with modern refinement on a lush half-acre lot. Poised along prestigious Merrymount Road, the home exudes elegance from the moment you arrive—welcomed by a sweeping circular drive, manicured landscaping, and impeccable curb appeal.
Inside, walls of windows flood each space with natural light, showcasing the home’s graceful proportions and thoughtful design. The second level is dedicated entirely to the primary suite—a private retreat offering serene views, dual master closets, and a custom-designed dressing room that feels more like a boutique than a closet. The ensuite bath is a study in luxury, with separate vanities, fine finishes, and an abundance of storage.
A separate guest house, provides flexible space for guests, a studio, or private office. The backyard is a tranquil haven—completely private and framed by mature trees, ambient lighting, and lush gardens that invite evening gatherings under the stars.
With its effortless blend of character, sophistication, and comfort, this Westover Hills masterpiece offers an unparalleled lifestyle in one of Fort Worth’s most esteemed neighborhoods—where every detail reflects refined taste and enduring quality.
For sale
Price cut: $200K (3/4)
$3,150,000
5849 Merrymount Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76107
5beds
5,929sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.5 Acres Lot
$2,824,000 Zestimate®
$531/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fine finishesLush half-acre lotAbundance of storageSerene viewsThoughtful designDual master closetsSweeping circular drive
- 184 days |
- 901 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Zimmerman 0437098 817-247-6464,
Compass RE Texas, LLC 214-814-8100,
Robert Lebus 0675794 817-456-4982,
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21116488
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20 x 22
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 20
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 22
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower, Steam Shower
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 17
Breakfast room nook
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 36 x 16
Dining room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 21
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 22
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 7
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Other
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 6
Half bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 30 x 18
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Laundry
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 22
Living room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Heating
- Central, Electric, Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Parquet, Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s), Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Gas Log, Outside
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,929 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Covered, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Metal,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 04724089
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs
- Security: Security System Owned, Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Westover Hills Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Fort Worth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $531/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,392,223
- Annual tax amount: $38,061
- Date on market: 11/20/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 129 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$2,824,000
$2.68M - $2.97M
$7,417/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $3,150,000-6%$531/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21116488 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $3,350,000-2.9%$565/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21116488 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,450,000+103.1%$582/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21116488 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2017 | Listing removed | $1,699,000$287/sqft |
Source: Giordano, Wegman, Walsh &Assoc #13710364 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2017 | Price change | $1,699,000-4.6%$287/sqft |
| 6/16/2017 | Price change | $1,780,000-3.8%$300/sqft |
Source: Wilco, REALTORS #13568900 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2017 | Price change | $1,850,000-7.5%$312/sqft |
Source: Wilco, REALTORS #13568900 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $2,000,000+33.8%$337/sqft |
Source: Wilco, REALTORS #13568900 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2016 | Listing removed | $1,495,000$252/sqft |
Source: Williams Trew - An Ebby Halliday Real Estate Company #13368033 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2016 | Pending sale | $1,495,000$252/sqft |
| 4/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+6.9%$252/sqft |
| 7/20/2012 | Listing removed | $1,399,000$236/sqft |
Source: Williams Trew Sotheby's International Realty #11779574 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000$236/sqft |
| 9/3/2009 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,226 +7.4% | $2,392,223 |
| 2024 | $35,598 +6.9% | $2,392,223 -4% |
| 2023 | $33,287 -7.7% | $2,492,948 +61.8% |
| 2022 | $36,067 +2.2% | $1,540,883 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $35,278 +6.1% | $1,462,919 +6.4% |
| 2020 | $33,242 +5.4% | $1,374,978 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $31,531 -9.8% | $1,369,759 -7.8% |
| 2018 | $34,952 -1.8% | $1,485,370 -2.5% |
| 2017 | $35,583 +5.8% | $1,523,955 +5.5% |
| 2016 | $33,643 -0.2% | $1,444,130 -0.7% |
| 2015 | $33,710 | $1,454,800 |
| 2014 | $33,710 | $1,454,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,454,800 +0.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,448,000 -0.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,457,100 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,459,100 +45.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,000,000 -9.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,100,000 +29.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $850,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $850,000 -31.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,238,500 +21.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,018,600 +59.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $639,500 +6.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $601,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $601,600 +44% |
| 2000 | -- | $417,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Westridge Area