Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (4/29)
    $215,000

    585 Cowan Rd, Covington, GA 30016

    3beds
    1,276sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1991
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $215,000 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ranch-style houseLaundry room
    The affordable opportunity you've been awaiting is here! This step-less, 3 bedroom, 2 bath, ranch-style house has good bones, and is ready for your finishing touches to make it home. The cozy, 1276 square-feet, features a nice master and two additional bedrooms, two bathrooms, an eat-in kitchen connected to the living room, and a laundry room. A garage is also available for staying out of the cold or rain, or a place to park your toys. With no HOA, its' convenience to shopping and restaurants, and over half an acre lot, this one won't last long. Come see it today! Sold "as-is". Seller is offering a one-year home warranty, upon request.
    166 days
    |
    656
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kyndal Taylor,

    American Realty Professionals of Georgia, LLC. 855-399-8721

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7691568MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: None
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,276
      • Total interior livable area: 1,276 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,276
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.61 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 0028000000298000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Tar/Gravel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $221,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,962
      • Date on market: 12/8/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 166 days
      • Ownership: Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $215,000

        $204,000 - $226,000

        $1,674/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Price change$215,000-4.4%$168/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10656479 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Price change$225,000-1.7%$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10656479 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Price change$229,000-0.4%$179/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10656479 Report a problem
        12/11/2025Listed for sale$230,000+155.6%$180/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10656479 Report a problem
        2/21/2018Listing removed$950$1/sqft
        Source: View Property Management Inc. Report a problem
        12/22/2017Listed for rent$950$1/sqft
        Source: View Property Management Inc. Report a problem
        7/31/2000Sold$90,000+25%$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/17/2000Sold$71,9720%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/3/1999Sold$72,000$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,230 +12.7%$88,680 +12.5%
        2024$1,979 -4.6%$78,840 -3%
        2023$2,075 +11.8%$81,240 +28.4%
        2022$1,856 +24.6%$63,280 +30.3%
        2021$1,489 +2%$48,560 +14.7%
        2020$1,460 +5.7%$42,320 +6.4%
        2019$1,382 +10.3%$39,760 +10.4%
        2018$1,253 +23.2%$36,000 +23.6%
        2017$1,017 +0.1%$29,120 +6.7%
        2016$1,016 $27,280 -0.9%
        2015$1,016 +5.7%$27,520 +5.4%
        2014$961 $26,120 +121.4%
        2013-- $11,800 +0.3%
        2012-- $11,760 -36.4%
        2011-- $18,480 -19.4%
        2010-- $22,920 -32.5%
        2009-- $33,960 -65.9%
        2006$1,275 -0.1%$99,600
        2005$1,276 +14.8%$99,600 +11.5%
        2004$1,112 +4.4%$89,300 +4%
        2003$1,065 +1%$85,900 +1.2%
        2002$1,055 +7.3%$84,900 +6.3%
        2001$983 +4.8%$79,900 +5.8%
        2000$938 $75,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30016

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable