Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $90K (4/22)
    $2,495,000

    585 Gennessee Path, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    7beds
    5,880sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2018
    1.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $424/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ultra Private Mountain Top Retreat Overlooking Lake Blue Ridge + Borders National Forest only 10 Minutes to downtown Blue Ridge! One of the only homes in Blue Ridge offering six king bedrooms—each with a private full bath, this exceptional 5,880 sq ft mountain lodge delivers scale, privacy, and income potential in a premier location. Built to accommodate large family gatherings and situated in the highly sought-after Aska Adventure Area with all paved roads and deeded lake access, this property is a proven short-term rental on pace to exceed $200K in 2026, with future bookings already in place. Perched at the top of the exclusive Necowa Cove community, Serenity Cove offers panoramic long-range views overlooking Lake Blue Ridge and extending into North Carolina, and Tennessee, while bordering national forest for added privacy and a true mountain experience. Designed for large gatherings and high-end rental demand, the home features a thoughtfully designed open floor plan with seven bedrooms, including Six king suites with private en-suite baths. The main living area showcases soaring vaulted ceilings, walls of glass, and seamless indoor-outdoor flow, anchored by a large kitchen with premium double ovens, oversized island, and expansive dining area ideal for hosting large groups. Outdoor living is a standout feature with wrap-around decks, covered entertaining spaces, wood-burning fireplace, grilling station, and multiple seating areas positioned to maximize the views. The terrace level includes a private hot tub and additional lounge space all with breathtaking views. Entertainment amenities include a fully equipped game room with pool table, shuffleboard, arcade games, and wet bar, making this property a top-performing destination for guests. Spray foam insulation provides added efficiency. Handicap accessible. Exceptional value for a true legacy property.
    52 days
    |
    1,966
    |
    113
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian White 770-561-1020,

    Ansley Real Estate Christie's Int. Real Estate

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429163

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Great Room, Loft
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level, In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood, Loft, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Ventless, Gas Log, Wood Burning, Outside
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,880
      • Total interior livable area: 5,880 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Handicap Access
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Retaining Walls
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Year Round, Lake, Long Range
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Frontage type: Road,USFS
      Lot
      • Size: 1.85 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0041 00172

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Fiber Optics

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $424/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,476,270
      • Annual tax amount: $5,412
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$2,495,000$424/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #429163 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Price change$2,495,000-3.5%$424/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #429163 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$2,585,000+76.5%$440/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #429163 Report a problem
        10/30/2020Sold$1,465,000+883.2%$249/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/5/2016Sold$149,000$25/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,412 +9.7%$590,508 +22%
        2023$4,934 -0.8%$483,963 -0.9%
        2022$4,976 +12.9%$488,149 +55.4%
        2021$4,406 +85.5%$314,224 +88.6%
        2020$2,375 +10.9%$166,633 +13.1%
        2019$2,141 +151.8%$147,353 +166.9%
        2018$850 $55,200
        2017$850 +54.5%$55,200 +70.3%
        2016$550 $32,412

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30513

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent