Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: VerraTerra
    Bought with: eXp Realty
    $398,000

    5856 Salish Road, Blaine, WA 98230

    3beds
    1,188sqft
    Manufactured On Land
    Built in 1986
    7,348.57 Square Feet Lot
    $400,500 Zestimate®
    $335/sqft
    $1,940 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $400,500

    $364,000 - $441,000

    $1,940/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,940/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,940/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,583/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,583/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fully-renovated home nestled on private, peaceful lot in gated community of Birch Bay Village. Brand new everything! Roof, flooring, PEX piping, insulation, paint, plumbing & lighting fixtures, doors & more. Bright kitchen boasts new SS appliances and spacious cabinets with quartz countertops. Vaulted ceilings and split bedroom floor plan features thoughtfully-designed finishes. Primary has attached bath with walk-in closet. Mini-split heating and cooling! Bring your RV/boat, extended driveway! Backyard has shed and is a blank canvas to make your own. Enjoy quiet cul de sac with great neighbors. Residents of BBV enjoy resort living with private beach access, marina, boat launch, pools, golf course, club house, tennis courts, parks & events!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica L. Welch,

    VerraTerra

    Bought with:

    Jaeger Reese Elias, 21030739

    eXp Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2324929MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: electric, Water Heater Location: primary closet compartment
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
    • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,188
    • Total interior livable area: 1,188 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Water Heater
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 7,348 sqft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Paved, Secluded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4051224571440000

Condition
    • Year built: 1986
    • Major remodel year: 1986
    Details
    • Builder model: American Mansion

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Birch Bay Water & Sewer
    • Water: Public, Company: Birch Bay Water & Sewer

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security Service
    Community
    • Community features: Athletic Court, Boat Launch, CCRs, Clubhouse, Gated, Golf, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
    Location
    • Region: Blaine
    • Subdivision: Birch Bay Village

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $215 monthly
    • Association phone: 360-371-7744

    Other

    Other facts
    • Body type: Double Wide
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA
    • Cumulative days on market: 376 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/29/2025Sold$398,000-0.5%$335/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2324929 Report a problem
    5/6/2025Pending sale$399,950$337/sqft
    4/21/2025Price change$399,950-5.1%$337/sqft
    4/2/2025Price change$421,500-3.5%$355/sqft
    1/22/2025Listed for sale$437,000+107.3%$368/sqft
    6/17/2024Sold$210,795+0.4%$177/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/14/2020Sold$210,000-8.7%$177/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1604940 Report a problem
    6/25/2020Pending sale$230,000$194/sqft
    Source: Latham Realty Unlimited Inc #1604940 Report a problem
    6/18/2020Listed for sale$230,000+91.8%$194/sqft
    6/4/2009Sold$119,900$101/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #28126785 Report a problem
    5/2/2009Price change$119,900-7%$101/sqft
    Source: XDeadline.com Inc #28126785 Report a problem
    1/31/2009Listed for sale$128,900$109/sqft
    Source: XDeadline.com Inc #28126785 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,917 +3.1%$260,004
    2023$1,859 -5.7%$260,004 +8.5%
    2022$1,972 +16.5%$239,635 +33.3%
    2021$1,693 +1.4%$179,727 +10%
    2020$1,669 $163,387 +3.5%
    2019$1,669 -0.2%$157,863 +14.1%
    2018$1,673 +10.7%$138,352 +26.9%
    2017$1,510 +13.3%$109,066 +8%
    2016$1,333 +27.9%$100,987 +12.6%
    2015$1,042 $89,648
    2014$1,042 -2.1%$89,648 -2.5%
    2013$1,064 $91,913
    2012-- $91,913
    2011-- $91,913 -3.7%
    2010-- $95,487 -11.5%
    2009$1,065 +7%$107,945
    2008$995 $107,945
    2007$995 +41.9%$107,945 +95%
    2005$701 $55,360
    2004$701 -1.3%$55,360
    2003$711 +1.5%$55,360
    2002$700 +12.3%$55,360 +11.2%
    2001$623 $49,800
    2000-- $49,800
    1999-- $49,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98230