Skip main navigation
Sold for $365,000
  • $365,000

    586 Kenmore Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    4beds
    2,898sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $365,200 Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $2,049 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $365,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,049/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,049/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,049/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,052/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,052/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Envision residing in this stunning brick ranch situated in the heart of Amherst. The Great Room invites relaxation with impressive brick fireplace, high ceilings, and beautiful peg & plank floors, complemented by exposed beams that add warmth and character. Large kitchen island and farmhouse sink with modern faucet create a functional hub, complete with ample cabinets, refinished countertops, newer refrigerator & dw. A welcoming dining room, 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths complete the main floor, while a convenient pull down ladder grants access to lighted attic with decking for storage. Downstairs, a serene 4th BR retreat with private bath and walk -in closet awaits, alongside a cozy den, full laundry room, 1car Garage with workbench and EV- capable wiring. Unwind out back, enjoying your mountain view, covered rear porch, concrete pad is the perfect spot for a firepit and some Adirondack chairs, plus covered storage and potential chicken coop - a perfect haven with so many possibilities!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa D. Hudson 434-841-8096 teesoldit@gmail.com,

    John Stewart Walker, Inc

    Bought with:

    Marilyn Sale, 0225189583

    Divine Fog Realty Company LLC

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 365115MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 192.4
    • Dimensions: 14.8 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 324
    • Dimensions: 27 x 12
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 235.3
    • Dimensions: 18.1 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 181.5
    • Dimensions: 16.5 x 11
    Living room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Separate Laundry Rm., Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Great Room, High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Drapes
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Slab,Sump Pump
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Great Room, Stove Insert, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,898
    • Total interior livable area: 2,898 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,554
    • Finished area below ground: 1,344

Lot
    • Size: 0.53 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage, Other
    • Parcel number: 95A7
    • Zoning: AG
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$365,000+4.3%$126/sqft
    Source: LMLS #365115 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Pending sale$349,900$121/sqft
    Source: LMLS #365115 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$349,900+20%$121/sqft
    Source: LMLS #365115 Report a problem
    1/10/2022Sold$291,500+0.6%$101/sqft
    Source: LMLS #335416 Report a problem
    12/6/2021Pending sale$289,900$100/sqft
    Source: LMLS #335416 Report a problem
    12/2/2021Listed for sale$289,900+59.4%$100/sqft
    Source: LMLS #335416 Report a problem
    9/30/2010Sold$181,900$63/sqft
    Source: LMLS #260980 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,009 $165,400
    2023$1,009 $165,400
    2022$1,009 $165,400
    2021$1,009 $165,400
    2020$1,009 -0.7%$165,400 -0.7%
    2018$1,016 $166,600
    2017$1,016 $166,600
    2016$1,016 +8.9%$166,600
    2015$933 $166,600
    2014$933 +7%$166,600 -0.6%
    2013$872 $167,600
    2012$872 $167,600
    2011$872 $167,600
    2010$872 $167,600
    2009$872 -20%$167,600
    2008$1,089 +80%$167,600 +69%
    2007$605 $99,200
    2006$605 $99,200
    2005$605 +3.4%$99,200
    2004$585 +5.4%$99,200
    2003$556 $99,200
    2002$556 -17.5%$99,200 +3.1%
    2001$673 $96,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24521