Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: KW Mountains to Sound Realty
    $40,000

    5860 Fish Road, Freeland, WA 98249

    --beds
    --baths
    0.36Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    FREELAND - 0.360 ACRES: Discover your own private recreational retreat on beautiful Whidbey Island just blocks from the Robinson Beach boat launch at Mutiny Bay! Perfect for dry camping, seasonal recreation, or a potential outbuilding/pole building for storage and outdoor toys. Lot offers a peaceful open yet wooded setting with a ring of second-growth trees creating your own private oasis. Enjoy endless nearby opportunities for fishing, boating, biking, hiking, and swimming, with beaches just minutes away. Conveniently located approximately 25 minutes to Coupeville and the Clinton Ferry Terminal, and 40 minutes to Oak Harbor for shopping, dining, and entertainment needs. Property is 15,683 sq ft with sloping to level topography. Driveway already cut in. Zoned RR. No HOA. Power at street, septic needed for sewer. Water currently not available. No studies have been completed. Buyer to verify feasibility for their project. Property sold AS-IS.
    2 days
    |
    174
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Phillip Love,

    KW Mountains to Sound Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2521313MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Features
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: 133 x 135
      • Features: Paved, Brush, Evergreens, Lightly Treed, Partially Cleared, Recreational
      • Topography: Level,Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: S840502000080
      • Zoning: RR
      • Zoning description: Residential,Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: In Street
      • Gas: Not Available
      • Sewer: Not Available
      • Water: Not Available, Jurisdiction: W&B Waterworks 1/Ships Pass Water Assn
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Freeland
      Location
      • Region: Freeland

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $20,000
      • Annual tax amount: $200
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,708/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$40,000+14.3%
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2521313 Report a problem
        7/29/2022Sold$35,000-10.3%
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1950065 Report a problem
        7/8/2022Pending sale$39,000
        6/10/2022Listed for sale$39,000+290%
        11/20/2020Sold$10,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$186 +2.8%$20,000
        2023$181 +50.8%$20,000 +122.2%
        2022$120 +3.2%$9,000 +28.6%
        2021$116 +6.2%$7,000
        2020$109 +128.6%$7,000
        2019$48 -56.5%$7,000
        2018$110 +11%$7,000 +40%
        2017$99 -1.8%$5,000
        2016$101 -1%$5,000
        2015$102 $5,000 +19%
        2013-- $4,200
        2010-- --
        2009-- $4,500 -11.8%
        2008-- $5,100 +16.7%
        2007-- $4,370
        2006-- $4,370 +6.1%
        2005-- $4,120
        2002-- $4,120 +3%
        2000$41 $4,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 98249