Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $200K (5/7)
    $499,900

    5861 Liberty Rd, Winston, GA 30187

    4beds
    2,240sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2026
    5 Acres Lot
    $499,500 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open layoutLoft area upstairsGreat roomOffice on the main
    The Cedar Creek Plan. If you think the exterior of this home is impressive, wait until you see the interior! This stunning 2-story, 2240 sq ft Farmhouse holds 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, plus a 267 sq ft future bonus room over the 2-car garage. From the charming covered front entryway, you'll step into an elegant foyer with sight lines through to the open living space that holds the kitchen, great room, and dining area. The spacious great room features a cozy fireplace flanked by built-ins and a 14' vaulted ceiling, making it a perfect space for entertaining friends and family, or just enjoying an intimate evening in. You'll love preparing meals in your well-appointed kitchen featuring a large two-level island with built-in range and seating for 4. Storage will never be an issue thanks to numerous cabinets and a big walk-in pantry with built-in shelves and a pocket door. At the end of the day retire to your luxurious and comfortable master suite. The spacious primary bedroom has a 10' step ceiling and windows on two walls. The master bathroom with dual vanities, private toilet area and separate soaking tub and shower, plus an expansive walk-in closet, with laundry access, complete the suite. Other features of this outstanding home include two additional bedrooms on the upper level, one with a walk-in closet, and a generous office/guest bedroom with a vaulted ceiling and sliding barn doors on the main level. This home was designed with functionality, comfort and living in mind, and you're sure to feel it as soon as you walk in!
    82 days
    |
    733
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sandra Harvey,

    Tributary Real Estate Group, LLC 770-949-3006

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7725513MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main
      • Level: Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Tile Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
      • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,240
      • Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,240
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 210x642x525x227
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 01500350002
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • To Be Built
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $67,200
      • Annual tax amount: $844
      • Date on market: 2/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 82 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $499,500

        $475,000 - $524,000

        $2,371/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$499,900-28.6%$223/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10698873 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Listed for sale$699,900-12.5%$312/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10698873 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Listing removed$799,900$357/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10644684 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Price change$799,900-3.6%$357/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7682098 Report a problem
        11/15/2025Listed for sale$829,900$370/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7682098 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$844 -0.2%$26,880
        2024$846 -1.1%$26,880
        2023$855 +26.8%$26,880 +30%
        2022$674 +1.5%$20,680
        2021$664 +3.2%$20,680
        2020$643 $20,680
        2019$643 -1.9%$20,680
        2018$656 -23.2%$20,680 -21.9%
        2017$854 +1.7%$26,480 +18%
        2016$840 +16%$22,440 +0.5%
        2015$724 $22,320 -34.6%
        2014$724 -36.8%$34,108 -0.9%
        2013$1,146 $34,404
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$1,262 +6.2%--
        2007$1,188 +16.5%--
        2006$1,020 +7%--
        2005$953 --
        2004-- --
        2003$683 -8.1%--
        2002$743 +36.6%--
        2001$544 -2.9%--
        2000$560 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30187

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable