Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $19.9K (4/20)
    $280,000

    5867 Branchwood Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609

    2beds
    1,375sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Residential
    Built in 1980
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $269,700 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $271/mo HOA

    What's special

    Two poolsPrivate deckPickleball courtsHardiplank sidingSpacious family roomConvenient laundryAmple storage
    Well-designed 1,375 sq ft single-level townhome with a practical layout and timeless materials, ready for your personal updates. Spacious family room opens to a private patio for easy indoor-outdoor living. Kitchen offers classic Corian counters and original real-wood cabinetry. Two bedrooms and two full baths include a generous primary suite with a private deck and walk-in closet. Dedicated dining area, convenient laundry, and ample storage add everyday function. Enjoy recent exterior/community upgrades such as Hardiplank siding and Andersen windows, plus two pools, a clubhouse renovated in 2002, pickleball courts, and a dog park. Priced competitively for the opportunity, it's a great fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking low-maintenance living near everyday conveniences, with flexibility to refresh and build equity over time.
    155 days
    |
    324
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paul Huber 919-592-7444,

    Huber Real Estate

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10136216MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,375
      • Total interior livable area: 1,375 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,375
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 171605083607000 0116345
      • Zoning: R-6
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

• Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $271 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $305,594
      • Annual tax amount: $2,685
      • Date on market: 12/6/2025

        Estimated market value

        $269,700

        $256,000 - $283,000

        $1,636/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Price change$280,000-6.6%$204/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10136216 Report a problem
        12/6/2025Listed for sale$299,900+177.7%$218/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10136216 Report a problem
        4/10/2012Listing removed--
        Source: PFRE Tour Report a problem
        7/13/2011Listed for sale--
        Source: PFRE Tour Report a problem
        6/27/2005Sold$108,000$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,685 +0.4%$305,594
        2024$2,674 +23.2%$305,594 +54.9%
        2023$2,170 +7.6%$197,231
        2022$2,017 +4%$197,231
        2021$1,939 $197,231
        2020-- $197,231 +57.3%
        2019-- $125,382
        2018-- $125,382
        2017-- $125,382
        2016-- $125,382 -0.3%
        2015-- $125,783
        2014-- $125,783
        2013-- $125,783
        2012-- $125,783
        2011-- $125,783
        2010-- $125,783
        2009-- $125,783
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,822/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1392
        HOA Fees
        $271
        Property taxes
        $159
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Raleigh

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable