Completely renovated ranch home located just 0.5 miles from PMC and downtown Pikeville, this like-new ranch offers the perfect blend of convenience and quality craftsmanship. No detail was overlooked in this full renovation — including major upgrades such as new insulation, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical — giving you peace of mind for years to come. Inside, you'll love the fresh, modern finishes featuring LVP flooring, new sheetrock, updated bathrooms, a beautifully redesigned kitchen, stylish light fixtures, and more. Outside, enjoy a spacious yard that offers room to spread out while remaining easy to maintain. *AGENT OWNED*
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/1)
$229,900
587 Harolds Branch Rd, Pikeville, KY 41501
3beds
1,268sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh modern finishesStylish light fixturesSpacious yardBeautifully redesigned kitchenUpdated bathroomsLvp flooring
- 72 days |
- 492 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Brown Day 606-793-0991,
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate-Redd, Brown & Williams
Source: Eastern Kentucky AOR,MLS#: 128231
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,268
- Total interior livable area: 1,268 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,268
- Finished area below ground: 0
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Dimensions: .1
Details
- Parcel number: 24411
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $55,000
- Annual tax amount: $295
- Date on market: 3/2/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+379.8%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Sold | $50,000-23.1%$39/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Pending sale | $65,000$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $65,000+30%$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2020 | Price change | $50,000-19.4%$39/sqft |
Source: Gilliam Realty & Appraisal #112743 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $62,000$49/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $295 +56% | $55,000 +57.1% |
| 2021 | $189 -0.6% | $35,000 |
| 2020 | $190 | $35,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $35,000 -13.8% |
| 2012 | $5 | $40,600 |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $35,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 41501
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Pikeville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 0.8 mi
- 10/10Pikeville High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 2.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- High: Pikeville
Source: Eastern Kentucky AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Kentucky
- Pike County
- Pikeville
- 41501
- 587 Harolds Branch Rd