Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $579,000

    587 Hemlock Rd, Gilmer, TX 75644

    4beds
    1,885sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    17 Acres Lot
    $551,100 Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceEasy-maintenance carpet-free flooring throughoutLarge airy roomsLong private driveCovered front porchAbundance of kitchen cabinetry
    Country living at its best featuring a spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bath brick home perfectly positioned on nearly 17 acres of fully fenced, beautifully landscaped land. A long, private drive leads to a charming residence boasting a covered front porch, cozy wood-burning fireplace, and easy-maintenance, carpet-free flooring throughout. Designed for comfort and utility, the home offers large, airy rooms, an abundance of kitchen cabinetry, and the security of a private well. The property also includes a versatile shop for all your projects and toys.
    73 days
    |
    113
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy West 903-790-2015,

    Coldwell Banker Lenhart-Gilmer

    Source: LGVBOARD,MLS#: 20261746MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1 Living Area
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Split
      Heating
      • Central Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Shades/Blinds, Blinds
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,885 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage, Attached, Gravel
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 17 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Sandy Loam
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 51119

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Aluminum/Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $307/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $376,880
      • Annual tax amount: $675
      • Price range: $579K - $579K
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: PERSONAL ITEMS
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $551,100

        $524,000 - $579,000

        $1,942/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$579,000$307/sqft
        Source: LGVBOARD #20261746 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$696 -15%$327,031 -3.6%
        2024$818 $339,365 +4.7%
        2023-- $324,251 +59.5%
        2022-- $203,301 +8.5%
        2021-- $187,450 +2%
        2020-- $183,822 +8%
        2019-- $170,210 +1.4%
        2018-- $167,810 -7.8%
        2017-- $182,010 -18.1%
        2016-- $222,300 -3.9%
        2015-- $231,390 -5.7%
        2014-- $245,280 +15.7%
        2012-- $212,040 -12.7%
        2011-- $242,920 -0.6%
        2010-- $244,310 +5.9%
        2009-- $230,710 +7.3%
        2008-- $215,070 +6.2%
        2007-- $202,555

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75644

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable