Positioned on a scenic hillside in Ojai, this property offers a rare blend of privacy, views, and long-term upside in one of the area's most desirable settings. With sweeping mountain vistas and vibrant sunset exposures, the location alone makes this a standout opportunity for both homeowners and investors.The two-story home features a light-filled interior with large windows and sliding glass doors that frame the surrounding landscape. An expansive upper deck takes full advantage of the elevated setting, perfect for enjoying Ojai's signature sunsets or entertaining guests.The property also includes a detached studio and an additional outbuilding, offering flexible space for a variety of uses such as guest accommodations, creative workspace, or endless possibilities to suit your needs (buyer to verify). Outdoor areas include terraced sections and established landscaping, creating a natural extension of the living space.Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Ojai, this property presents an opportunity to enjoy as-is while also offering room to personalize and enhance over time. A compelling option for those looking to invest in both lifestyle and value in a highly sought-after market.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Realty ONE Group Summit
$1,449,000
587 N Rice Rd, Ojai, CA 93023
3beds
2,048sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
0.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$708/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 332 days |
- 446 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Leslie Gillespie DRE #01721312 805-794-1240,
Realty ONE Group Summit
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36237
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/4 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Balcony, Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Workshop
- Flooring: Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,048 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Electric Gate, Off Street, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Concrete, Deck, Terrace, Wood
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), River, Valley, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Features: Sloped Down, Sprinklers None
Details
- Parcel number: 0110020040
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Hiking, Horse Trails, Valley
Location
- Region: Ojai
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $708/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $312,879
- Annual tax amount: $4,127
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 332 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,725/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,449,000-8%$708/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $1,575,000$769/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,575,000$769/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,127 +6.4% | $312,879 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,880 | $306,745 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,880 +1.2% | $300,731 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,834 +0.5% | $294,835 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,813 +2.5% | $289,054 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,719 +3% | $286,091 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,611 +1.1% | $280,483 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,572 +1.8% | $274,984 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,511 +1.4% | $269,593 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,462 +0.9% | $264,307 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,430 +4.6% | $260,339 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,279 | $255,242 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $254,091 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $249,110 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $244,227 +0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $242,981 +4% |
| 2007 | -- | $233,547 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $228,969 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $224,480 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $216,049 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $211,814 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,502 +2.5% | $207,661 +2% |
| 2000 | $2,440 | $203,590 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$8,604/mo
Principal & interest
$7252
Property taxes
$1352
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93023