Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $368,000

    5871 Sleepy Hollow Rd, Rome, NY 13440

    5beds
    2,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1992
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $368,000 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $2,834 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $368,000

    $350,000 - $386,000

    $2,834/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,834/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,834/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,504/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,504/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is the home you have been waiting for. There is nothing to do except to pack your bags and move on in. Everything in this home has been updated. All of the flooring is new including the gorgeous tile in the kitchen and the bathrooms. The Interior and exterior have all been freshly painted with tasteful colors. This home has 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, plenty of room for entertaining. Walking in the door to this split level you can see views of the gorgeously updated kitchen and the cozy family room downstairs. The kitchen boasts all new appliances and now flows into the dining room. The sliding glass door off of the dining room leads to your multilevel deck and beautiful back yard. Updates include a brand-new washer and dryer, all new outlets and light switches, all new lighting fixtures, new smoke detectors, ring security, flood lights and a brand-new water heater. Now let's talk about saving energy and money. Every window is new, every thermostat and electric heater is new. This home has zone heating to save money by only heating those areas we are in the most. The wood stove in the family room downstairs is also a wonderful touch for coziness and for heating purposes.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 304200187004129

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1992

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rome

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/6/2023Sold$315,000$137/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1443091 Report a problem
    11/23/2022Pending sale$315,000$137/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1443091 Report a problem
    10/10/2022Price change$315,000-3.1%$137/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1438126 Report a problem
    10/8/2022Listed for sale$325,000+38.3%$141/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1438126 Report a problem
    9/27/2021Sold$235,000-4.1%$102/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1345943 Report a problem
    7/21/2021Pending sale$245,000$107/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1345943 Report a problem
    7/13/2021Contingent$245,000$107/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1345943 Report a problem
    6/21/2021Listed for sale$245,000+48.5%$107/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1345943 Report a problem
    6/26/2007Sold$165,000+65%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/31/1995Sold$100,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $5,075
    2024-- $5,075
    2023-- $5,075
    2022-- $5,075
    2021-- $5,075
    2020-- $5,075
    2019-- $5,075
    2018-- $5,075
    2017$4,785 $5,075
    2016-- $5,075
    2015-- $5,075
    2014-- $5,075
    2013-- $5,075
    2012-- $5,075
    2011-- $5,075
    2010-- $5,075
    2009-- $5,075
    2008-- $5,075
    2007-- $5,075
    2006-- $5,075
    2005-- $5,075
    2004-- $5,075
    2003-- $5,075
    2002-- $5,075
    2001-- $5,075
    2000-- $5,075

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13440