Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $466,600

    5875 McDowell Rd, Lapeer, MI 48446

    3beds
    3baths
    2,236sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    5 Acres Lot
    $466,600 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $3,658 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $466,600

    $443,000 - $490,000

    $3,658/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,658/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,658/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is the ONE You've been waiting for all year! The perfect home with the up north & the off the grid feel, but just 5 minutes from Davison & Lapeer. Private & Secluded your next home has a beautiful custom kitchen with a huge granite island, upgraded cabinets, all stainless steel appliances & a double oven! Oversized master suite with custom Italian tiled bathroom with jetted tub and gas fireplace, glass-enclosed shower, and massive walk-in closet. Hang on because you'll love the family room with a wood burner insert and a large custom bar for entertaining. But wait. there's more: Beautiful 32x16 inground pool with brand new liner, solar cover, pool cleaner, winter cover and solar-heated if desired, 56x30 Pole barn with multiple 220 plugs,9ft rear doors, RV Plug, and finished insulated machine shop. There is also a chicken coop and a BMX bike course. The yard is exceptional with a large garden area, 30-year-old grapevines, and wildlife. This is your chance to own a private paradise.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,236 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 5 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01703101100

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lapeer

    Other

    Other facts
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Disposal, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Double-Oven, Bar Fridge
    • Fireplace: One, Gas, Stove/Wood
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate
    • Homestead: Yes
    • Inside Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Spa Tub
    • Outside Features: Deck, Porch, Pole Barn
    • Air Conditioning: Central
    • Heat: Propane, Hot Water, Zoned Heating
    • Pool: Inground
    • Well: Yes
    • Style: Quad-Level, Split-Level
    • Master Bedroom: 17x14
    • Family Room: 19x18
    • Kitchen: 20x14
    • City or Township: Township
    • Kitchen Level: Entry
    • Living Room Level: Entry
    • Family Room Level: Lower
    • Laundry Room Level: Lower
    • Basement: Yes
    • Basement Type: Full, Other
    • Garage Features: Attached, Door Opener, Electric, Heated
    • Garage: Yes
    • Sewer Type: Septic
    • Water Type: Well
    • Frontage: 390 Feet

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2024Listing removed$330,000-22.4%$148/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2210063156 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Sold$425,000-1.1%$190/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230004859 Report a problem
    3/15/2023Pending sale$429,900$192/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230004859 Report a problem
    3/6/2023Contingent$429,900$192/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230004859 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Price change$429,900-2.3%$192/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230004859 Report a problem
    2/8/2023Price change$439,900-2.2%$197/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230004859 Report a problem
    1/26/2023Listed for sale$450,000+3.4%$201/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230004859 Report a problem
    5/19/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Realcomp II #2220021244 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Price change$435,000-1.1%$195/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220021244 Report a problem
    4/28/2022Pending sale$440,000$197/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220021244 Report a problem
    4/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Realcomp II #2220021244 Report a problem
    3/30/2022Listed for sale$440,000+10%$197/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220021244 Report a problem
    10/4/2021Sold$400,000+21.2%$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/17/2021Pending sale$330,000$148/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2210063156 Report a problem
    8/13/2021Listed for sale$330,000+26.9%$148/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2210063156 Report a problem
    9/16/2016Sold$260,000+4%$116/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/3/2016Listed for sale$249,900$112/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Professionals #216077160 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,568 +27.7%$173,800 +4.5%
    2024$2,794 +5.8%$166,300 +13.1%
    2023$2,642 +36.1%$147,000 +14.8%
    2022$1,941 +0.9%$128,000 +11.5%
    2021$1,925 $114,800 +10.2%
    2020-- $104,200 +7.1%
    2018$1,927 +47.9%$97,300 +2.9%
    2017$1,303 $94,600 +17.7%
    2016-- $80,400 +13.1%
    2015-- $71,100 +2%
    2014-- $69,700 +5.3%
    2013-- $66,200 +10.1%
    2012-- $60,100 -17%
    2011-- $72,400 -7.1%
    2010-- $77,900 -10.7%
    2009-- $87,200 -16.1%
    2008-- $103,900 -0.9%
    2007-- $104,800 +2.2%
    2006-- $102,500 +2.8%
    2005-- $99,700 -1.4%
    2004-- $101,100 +9.7%
    2003-- $92,200 +4.4%
    2002-- $88,300 +11.5%
    2001-- $79,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48446