Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $530,000

    5875 Walnut Creek Rd, Reno, NV 89523

    3beds
    1,322sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $530,100 Zestimate®
    $401/sqft
    $2,309 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $530,100

    $488,000 - $573,000

    $2,309/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,309/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,309/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,435/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,435/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Super Cute single-story home in Northwest Reno, centrally located near shopping and schools. Home has been completed updated with new LVP flooring, new paint, new appliances, new kitchen cabinets and countertops! Beautifully xeriscape front and back yard, with a large deck. Roof was replaced in 2025, and the HVAC system is only 3 years old. This home is a must see! Buyer/Buyers agent to verify all information.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carrie Sieben B.143302 775-745-4905,

    LL Realty Inc. - Fernley

    Bought with:

    Jay Schuler, S.167997

    LPT Realty, LLC

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260003125MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,322
    • Total interior livable area: 1,322 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 03962318
    • Zoning: SF8

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1990

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Water Meter Installed

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Reno
    • Subdivision: Backer Trust Property 2

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$530,000$401/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260003125 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Contingent$530,000$401/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260003125 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$530,000+273.2%$401/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260003125 Report a problem
    1/30/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/12/2019Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/9/2019Listed for rent$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/30/2000Sold$142,000$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,147 +3.3%$80,557 +4%
    2024$2,079 +2.8%$77,448 0%
    2023$2,022 +3%$77,469 +18.8%
    2022$1,962 +6.6%$65,184 +17.7%
    2021$1,842 +5%$55,385 +3%
    2020$1,754 -4.7%$53,771
    2019$1,842 +5%$53,771 +13%
    2018$1,754 +12%$47,567 +1.7%
    2017$1,566 $46,781 +1%
    2016$1,566 $46,313 +3.2%
    2015$1,566 +294.9%$44,862 +4.1%
    2014$397 -73.8%$43,111 +7.7%
    2013$1,516 $40,037
    2012-- $40,037 0%
    2011-- $40,044 -5.9%
    2010-- $42,557 -14.3%
    2009-- $49,662 -5.6%
    2008-- $52,591 -14.4%
    2007-- $61,435 +27.5%
    2006-- $48,167 +8.4%
    2005-- $44,454 -0.6%
    2004-- $44,704 +7.8%
    2003-- $41,473 +0.6%
    2002-- $41,214
    2001-- $41,214

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mae Anne