Welcome to 50 Aiken Street #433, a beautifully renovated 1-bedroom, 1.5-bath condo in Rolling Ridge, one of Norwalk's most well-maintained communities. Step inside to a bright, open-concept living and dining area with a dedicated study space -- all flowing seamlessly to a private balcony perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The kitchen has been completely transformed with brand new LG appliances (dishwasher, electric stove/oven, refrigerator), new cabinets, stainless steel faucet, fresh countertop, and vinyl flooring. The primary bedroom features a walk-in closet and shares access to a fully updated bathroom with new toilet, vanity, mirrors, lighting fixtures, and tile flooring. A powder room off the entry provides convenience for guests. Recent upgrades include new carpet, fresh paint throughout, new AC, and updated lighting fixtures -- move-in ready and meticulously cared for. In-unit laundry adds everyday convenience. Rolling Ridge offers resort-style amenities including pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, and dog park, with HOA covering heat, hot water, water, sewer, trash, snow removal, and grounds maintenance. Located just off Main Avenue, you're minutes from restaurants, grocery stores, and everything Norwalk has to offer. This is a rare opportunity to own a fully renovated home in a community that truly delivers. **Interior Updates** Kitchen fully renovated with brand new LG appliances including dishwasher, electric stove/oven, and refrigerator. New cabinets, stainless steel faucet, countertop, and vinyl flooring complete the transformation. **Bathroom Renovations** Bathroom fully updated with new toilet, vanity and mirror with lighting fixture, and new tile flooring with fresh paint. **Flooring & Finishes** New carpet installed throughout living spaces. Fresh paint applied throughout the entire unit.
For sale
$409,000
50 Aiken Street #433, Norwalk, CT 06851
1beds
956sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Apartment
Built in 1979
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$428/sqft
$487/mo HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 544 |
- 24 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Balestriere Team at William Raveis Real Estate,
Joe Balestriere (203)216-0670,
William Raveis Real Estate 203-847-6633
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169992
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Living room
- Features: Combination Liv/Din Rm, Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 956
- Total interior livable area: 956 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 956
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Concrete, Fenced, In Ground
- Waterfront features: Beach Access
Lot
- Features: Wetlands, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 240720
- Zoning: C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Architectural style: Apartment
- Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Lake, Park, Playground, Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
- Subdivision: West Rocks Area
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Paddle Tennis, Park, Pool, Management
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Snow Removal, Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewer, Pool Service
- HOA fee: $487 monthly
Location
- Region: Norwalk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $428/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $227,550
- Annual tax amount: $5,402
- Date on market: 4/26/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $409,000+10.5%$428/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2024 | Sold | $370,000$387/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2019 | Listing removed | $1,850$2/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2018 | Price change | $1,850-5.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,950$2/sqft |
Source: Weichert Madison and Post #170133332 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,402 +1.6% | $227,550 |
| 2024 | $5,319 +27.4% | $227,550 +36.1% |
| 2023 | $4,174 +15.1% | $167,190 |
| 2022 | $3,625 +3.7% | $167,190 |
| 2021 | $3,496 -11.4% | $167,190 |
| 2020 | $3,947 +1.3% | $167,190 |
| 2019 | $3,897 -11.1% | $167,190 -1.1% |
| 2018 | $4,382 +3.6% | $169,000 |
| 2017 | $4,229 +9.5% | $169,000 |
| 2015 | $3,862 -8.7% | $169,000 |
| 2014 | $4,232 -6.8% | $169,000 -17.4% |
| 2013 | $4,539 +3.8% | $204,610 |
| 2012 | $4,374 +2.8% | $204,610 |
| 2011 | $4,256 +1.1% | $204,610 |
| 2010 | $4,209 +3.7% | $204,610 |
| 2009 | $4,059 +10.4% | $204,610 +25.4% |
| 2008 | $3,678 -3.1% | $163,170 -6.6% |
| 2007 | $3,795 | $174,720 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06851