589 Florence Rd, Northampton, MA 01062
Home value
$592,400
$563,000 - $628,000
$3,217/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,217/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,217/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,817/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,817/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Kelly Warren 413-772-0586,
Delap Real Estate LLC 413-586-9111
Harriet Paine
Cohn & Company
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Slider
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Gas Stove
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher
- Laundry: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Vinyl, Pantry, Stone/Granite/Solid Countertops, Gas Dryer Hookup, Remodeled, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features
- Office, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Garage Access,Radon Remediation System,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,826
- Total interior livable area: 1,826 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,826
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard, Fruit Trees, Garden
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 1.41 Acres
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: M:0037 B:0005 L:0001,3713878
- Zoning: SR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block, Stone, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Inspection Required for Sale, Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, University
Location
- Region: Northampton
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Contract
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Sold | $590,000+8.3%$323/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73485013 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $545,000+67.7%$298/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73485013 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Sold | $325,000-7.1%$178/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73022256 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2022 | Contingent | $350,000$192/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73022256 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Price change | $350,000-4.1%$192/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73022256 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2022 | Price change | $365,000-5.2%$200/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73022256 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $385,000+38%$211/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73022256 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2003 | Sold | $279,000$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,905 +5% | $495,700 +14.5% |
| 2024 | $6,577 +17.6% | $433,000 +22.6% |
| 2023 | $5,595 +4% | $353,200 +17.5% |
| 2022 | $5,380 +7.4% | $300,700 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $5,011 +3.4% | $288,500 |
| 2020 | $4,847 -3.4% | $288,500 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $5,018 +9.9% | $288,900 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $4,567 +2.1% | $268,000 |
| 2017 | $4,473 +3.3% | $268,000 |
| 2016 | $4,331 +0.6% | $268,000 -1.7% |
| 2015 | $4,306 +2.7% | $272,500 |
| 2014 | $4,194 +7.9% | $272,500 |
| 2013 | $3,886 -3.4% | $272,500 -9.5% |
| 2012 | $4,021 +3% | $301,200 |
| 2011 | $3,904 +2.5% | $301,200 |
| 2010 | $3,807 +15% | $301,200 +4.5% |
| 2009 | $3,310 +7% | $288,300 +4.4% |
| 2008 | $3,093 +2.8% | $276,200 |
| 2007 | $3,008 +6.2% | $276,200 +14.4% |
| 2006 | $2,833 -7.8% | $241,500 +1% |
| 2005 | $3,072 +18.4% | $239,100 +23.3% |
| 2004 | $2,594 | $193,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 01062