WHIMSICAL BLUE RIDGE LAKEFRONT COTTAGE! Nestled in the heart of the highly sought-after Lake Blue Ridge & Aska Adventure Area, this stunning 3-bedroom home has been completely remodeled with impeccable attention to detail and a quaint designer touch throughout with a retro vibe. Every inch of this residence blends modern comfort with timeless mountain-lake charm, creating the perfect retreat or full-time residence. Ideally located less than 10 minutes from historic downtown Blue Ridge, but tucked away with water & mountain views...you'll enjoy easy access to boutique shopping, top-rated dining, and year-round events—while still feeling worlds away in your own private escape. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the immediate access to scenic hiking trails, breathtaking waterfalls, and endless opportunities for exploration right at your doorstep. The home's frontage & private dock are fun and inviting. Brand-new decking provides the perfect space for relaxing or entertaining, while newly constructed steps offer easy, convenient access down to your private dock—making lake days effortless and enjoyable. Currently operating as a successful, established short-term rental, this property offers immediate income potential and a proven track record—making it an exceptional opportunity for investors. At the same time, its thoughtful design and prime location make it equally ideal for full-time living or as a part-time mountain-lake getaway. Whether you're taking in peaceful water views, hosting guests, or heading out for a day of adventure, this beautifully designed home offers the ultimate North Georgia mountain-lake lifestyle...tastefully furnished and decorated...right down to the outdoor shower...ready for your enjoyment.
Active
Price cut: $50K (5/15)
$1,645,000
59 Chiefs Ln, Blue Ridge, GA 30513
3beds
1,446sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1974
0.6 Acres Lot
$1,546,000 Zestimate®
$1,138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tastefully furnished and decoratedBeautifully designed homeWater and mountain viewsPeaceful water viewsOutdoor shower
- 53 days |
- 747 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Fitts Queen 706-455-4075,
REMAX Town & Country - Blue Ridge
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428863
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Bonus Room, Great Room, Loft, See Remarks
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main,Upper
Heating
- Central, Electric, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, See Remarks
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Wood, Loft, See Remarks, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Vented, Wood Burning
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,446
- Total interior livable area: 1,446 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two,Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Patio, Open, See Remarks
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Fire Pit, Dock
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, Bath
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Year Round, Lake, Long Range, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
- Body of water: Toccoa,Blue Ridge
- Frontage type: Lakefront
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Rolling,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0043 A 096
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet,Cabin,Traditional,Contemporary,Cottage,Craftsman,Modern,See Remarks
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Concrete, See Remarks, Wood Siding, Metal Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Permanent
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Lake Access
- Subdivision: Blue Ridge Lake Estates
Location
- Region: Blue Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $869,632
- Annual tax amount: $3,188
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,546,000
$1.47M - $1.62M
$2,055/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $1,645,000-2.9%$1,138/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #428863 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+41.8%$1,172/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #428863 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2023 | Sold | $1,195,000-0.4%$826/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2023 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$830/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Price change | $1,200,000-7.7%$830/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2023 | Price change | $1,300,000-3.7%$899/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Price change | $1,350,000-6.9%$934/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Price change | $1,450,000-3.3%$1,003/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2023 | Price change | $1,500,000-4.8%$1,037/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2023 | Price change | $1,575,000-1.6%$1,089/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000+120.7%$1,107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Sold | $725,000-14.7%$501/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2022 | Pending sale | $850,000$588/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #316684 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $850,000+2025%$588/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #316684 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2005 | Sold | $40,000$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,188 -9.3% | $347,853 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $3,517 -7.2% | $344,900 -7.2% |
| 2022 | $3,791 -2.8% | $371,839 +33.7% |
| 2021 | $3,899 -1.6% | $278,060 |
| 2020 | $3,963 +26.4% | $278,060 +28.9% |
| 2019 | $3,136 -5.7% | $215,792 |
| 2018 | $3,324 | $215,792 -0.1% |
| 2017 | $3,324 | $215,946 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30513
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Blue Ridge Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.8 mi
- 7/10Fannin County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.1 mi
- 5/10Fannin County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.4 mi
- Georgia
- Fannin County
- Blue Ridge
- 30513
- 59 Chiefs Ln