Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,459,000
  • $1,459,000

    59 Eliot Rd, Arlington, MA 02474

    3beds
    2,189sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    7,048 Square Feet Lot
    $1,524,900 Zestimate®
    $667/sqft
    $4,816 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,524,900

    $1.45M - $1.60M

    $4,816/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,816/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,816/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,120/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,120/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home has wonderful curb appeal and tuck away in a cul-de-sac. Located in the highly desirable Kelwyn Manor this Colonial is close to most everything in East Arlington. This sunny and warm home boasts an updated kitchen which spills over to the family room with skylight and slider to the deck and back yard! The layout flows perfectly to a front-to-back living room with wood burning fireplace. Off the living room is cozy office or reading room. A formal dining room with corner hutch and a half bath rounds out this first level. The second level has a spacious main bedroom with walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms one with a walk-in closet - a full bath and a linen closet in the hallway completes this level. Hardwood floor are gleaming! 2 zone central air - close to Route 2 - Alewife Station- and Mass Ave. There is a $100 assoc fee for the upkeep of the park & road repair .This is a real gem!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janet Halloran 617-947-3119,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Center 617-576-3800

    Bought with:

    Jesi Mindel

    Keep It Realty, LLC

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73494166

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Slider
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
    • Level: First
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Home Office
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,189
    • Total interior livable area: 2,189 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,829
    • Finished area below ground: 360

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite
    • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Storage
    • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Private)
    Lot
    • Size: 7,048 sqft
    Details
    • Foundation area: 0
    • Parcel number: 319193
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Highway Access, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Arlington
    • Subdivision: Kelwyn Manor

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $100 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$1,459,000$667/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73494166 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$1,459,000$667/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73494166 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for sale$1,459,000+165.3%$667/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73494166 Report a problem
    12/10/2002Sold$550,000$251/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,203 +8.1%$1,225,900 +6.3%
    2024$12,212 +9.3%$1,153,200 +15.7%
    2023$11,175 +2.4%$996,900 +4.3%
    2022$10,912 +2%$955,500 +1.3%
    2021$10,699 +2.5%$943,500
    2020$10,435 -6.3%$943,500 -4.6%
    2019$11,140 +24.7%$989,300 +34.3%
    2018$8,937 +1.9%$736,800 +5.6%
    2017$8,767 +10.1%$698,000 +12.2%
    2016$7,964 -3.7%$622,200 +1.9%
    2015$8,271 +3.2%$610,400 +5%
    2014$8,018 +3.9%$581,400 +2.6%
    2013$7,716 +3.3%$566,900 +3.6%
    2012$7,472 +10.1%$547,000
    2011$6,788 +2.5%$547,000
    2010$6,624 +6.3%$547,000 +4.7%
    2009$6,229 +2%$522,600 -2%
    2008$6,109 +4.6%$533,500
    2007$5,842 -5.5%$533,500 -2.1%
    2006$6,183 +12.6%$545,200 +8.6%
    2005$5,490 +2.8%$501,800
    2004$5,339 +18.4%$501,800 +51.4%
    2003$4,510 -0.8%$331,400 +1%
    2002$4,546 +5.7%$328,200 +34.8%
    2000$4,300 +2.8%$243,500
    1999$4,181 $243,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02474