Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,500,000

    59 Martin Rd, Concord, MA 01742

    3beds
    1,890sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $1,510,400 Zestimate®
    $794/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully crafted shingled colonialTimeless architectureCozy backyard retreatSun-filled living spacesFully conforming lotPerennial gardensCoastal-inspired elegance
    Step into Coastal-Inspired elegance in this beautifully crafted Shingled Colonial, where timeless architecture meets warm and inviting interiors. From sun-filled living spaces to thoughtfully designed details including an inspirational Vintage Boat House relocated from the Coast of Maine, reimagined as a cozy backyard retreat. The perennial gardens and majestic trees on this fully conforming lot, bring a sense of antiquity to this cherished historic area off lower Monument Street. Whichever direction you decide to venture, you will forever appreciate your walks to the Old North Bridge, the Battle Road Trail, the Inn, Historic Homes, Restaurants, Boutiques and the Commuter Rail to Boston. Live the treasured lifestyle that Concord Center has to offer, abundant with natural beauty and historic splendor.
    7 hours
    |
    243
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KC Winslow 978-837-0377,

    Barrett Sotheby's International Realty 978-369-6453

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518388

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Family room
      • Features: Skylight, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Slider, Wainscoting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 14 x 9
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 228
      • Dimensions: 19 x 12
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Slider, Lighting - Overhead, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Lighting - Pendant, Study, Play Room, Walk-up Attic
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,890
      • Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,890

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony - Exterior, Porch - Screened, Deck, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Garden, Stone Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:8H B:1246,453202
      • Zoning: B

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Shingle
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School
      • Subdivision: Off Monument Street
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Concord

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $794/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,395,500
      • Annual tax amount: $18,300
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Exclusions: Hawk Sculpture On Boat House. Pine Cone On Front Door. Rock Bird Bath In Garden.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,510,400

        $1.43M - $1.59M

        $4,052/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000+149999900%$794/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73518388 Report a problem
        12/28/2012Sold$1-100%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/22/2011Sold$800,000+175.9%$423/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/5/1991Sold$290,000-28.2%$153/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/30/1988Sold$404,000$214/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$18,300 +1%$1,380,100
        2024$18,121 +17.8%$1,380,100 +16.2%
        2023$15,387 +8%$1,187,300 +23%
        2022$14,249 +2.5%$965,400 +2.2%
        2021$13,900 +4%$944,300 +0.5%
        2020$13,369 -2%$939,500 -2.3%
        2019$13,645 +8%$961,600 +8.8%
        2018$12,632 +7.4%$884,000 +5.7%
        2017$11,767 +3.3%$836,300 +2.1%
        2016$11,396 $818,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01742

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable