Location truly is everything, and this property delivers. Situated in the heart of Downtown Buford, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a rare opportunity to own within one of Gwinnett County's most desirable and rapidly growing areas. Set on a generous 0.33-acre level lot, the property provides space and flexibility that is hard to find this close to downtown. The home features a functional layout, including a recently added second full bathroom and walk-in closet, making it a great option for those looking to renovate, invest, or hold long-term. Enjoy being just minutes from Buford's vibrant Main Street, where you'll find local restaurants, boutique shopping, and community events. The property is also located within the highly sought-after Buford City School District, adding to its long-term value and appeal. Additional storage options set this property apart, including an interior-entry cellar-ideal for storage, tools, or seasonal decor-and a 360 sq ft detached garage/outbuilding that can serve as a workshop, hobby space, or extra storage. Whether you're looking for your next renovation project, a rental opportunity, or a future homesite in a prime location, this property offers strong potential. Home is being sold as-is. Sellers have never lived in home.
Active
Price cut: $25K (5/8)
$425,000
59 Spring St, Buford, GA 30518
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
0.33 Acres Lot
$419,200 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walk-in closetFunctional layout
- 55 days |
- 947 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Hanchey 678-778-6059,
Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10719415
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Laundry
Dining room
- Features: Separate Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Room, Country Kitchen
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo)
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: R7294C067
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Country/Rustic,Craftsman,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $314,000
- Annual tax amount: $557
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 55 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
Estimated market value
$419,200
$398,000 - $440,000
$2,178/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $425,000-5.6% |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Pending sale | $450,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+233.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2006 | Sold | $135,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $557 | $125,600 +1.2% |
| 2024 | $557 +34.5% | $124,120 +26.9% |
| 2023 | $414 -25.7% | $97,840 |
| 2022 | $557 | $97,840 +65.7% |
| 2021 | $557 | $59,040 |
| 2020 | $557 +10.7% | $59,040 |
| 2019 | $504 | $59,040 +63.6% |
| 2018 | $504 +48.3% | $36,080 |
| 2016 | $340 -3.5% | $36,080 |
| 2015 | $352 | $36,080 +6.4% |
| 2014 | $352 +6.5% | $33,920 |
| 2013 | $330 | $33,920 -12.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $38,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $38,800 -29.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $54,760 |
| 2009 | -- | $54,760 +12.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $48,640 |
| 2006 | -- | $48,640 |
| 2005 | -- | $48,640 |
| 2004 | -- | $48,640 +86.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $26,120 |
| 2002 | $61 -3.8% | $26,120 |
| 2001 | $63 | $26,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30518