Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $525,000

    59 W Point Rd, Lancaster, VA 22503

    1beds
    864sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    87 Acres Lot
    $529,500 Zestimate®
    $608/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Separate structureAdorable bungalowDedicated office
    Tucked away in the heart of Lancaster, an hour from Richmond, this rare 87-acre offering delivers the kind of privacy, versatility, and natural beauty that's increasingly hard to find. A thoughtfully balanced mix of open land and mature hardwoods approximately 40 acres with timber potential and shoreline of a beautiful creek creates an exceptional opportunity for those who value both lifestyle and long-term investment. At the center of the property sits an adorable bungalow featuring 1 bedroom and a dedicated office, perfect for a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or hunting lodge. Nearby, a separate structure offers exciting potential as a guest house, ideal for hosting family and friends, creating a private workspace, or generating rental income.
    18 days
    |
    1,223
    |
    71
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Helen VanOrden,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-873-6900

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10630153MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Workshop
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 864 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Multi Car
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Tidal
      Lot
      • Size: 87 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2166

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: All Others Area 127
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lancaster

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $608/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $333,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,834
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $529,500

        $503,000 - $556,000

        $1,173/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,834 +48.4%$333,500 +70%
        2023$1,236 $196,200
        2022$1,236 $196,200
        2021$1,236 $196,200
        2020$1,236 +17.6%$196,200 +10.1%
        2018$1,051 $178,200
        2017-- $178,200
        2016-- $178,200
        2015-- $178,200
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,781/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2567
        Property taxes
        $214
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22503

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable