Welcome to 5901 and 5903 Cerrito Road located in Diamond Spring's Patterson South community, a rural neighborhood populated with beautiful homes on 5 acre and larger lots. This oak studded, park like five acres with canyon views has all the ingredients for an ideal rural lifestyle. The 2,140 sq foot, 3 bed, 2 and one half bath gambrel style home is immaculate and built to exacting craftmanship standards. Features include- engineered hickory hard wood floors, an open concept living area, newer ductless heat and air systems, a Master with vaulted ceilings, walk in closet, updated bath, and a private Trex deck overlooking the property. The updated kitchen has a new Frigidaire Gallery Convection Oven Induction Stainless Range, stainless Valore Hood, new stainless GE Microwave, a new stainless three tier dishwasher, Birch cabinets with soft close doors, double sinks, a peninsula counter, and deep pull-out storage. Exterior features include- Seller owned Grid connected solar, a Generac backup generator, cement board siding, Trex decking, an RV pad with hookups, 5 sheds for storage, back patio, and an above ground 5-foot-deep pool. The permitted 672 sq ft ADU/apartment above the garage has a separate 5903 address and entrance and includes a kitchenette, full bath, split system for heat and air, a propane fireplace and is ideal for extended family or guests. The oversized two car garage has room for a workshop and attached to the garage is a 336 sq foot fully insulated art studio that can accommodate a long arm quilter. A great escape for artists, quilters, and crafters. Between the house and garage is a 350 square foot breezeway with a wet Tiki bar that can be enclosed to provide additional space to relax with easy access to the pool. The Patterson Ranch Fire Safe Council recently conducted a $500,000 fire fuel reduction project in the neighborhood that included the Seller's property. The residence is fire hardened with cement siding, enclosed soffits, and Trex decking. This beautiful property has canyon views to the south, room for animals and a workshop. The property and home are turnkey, move in ready with Cal Fire Defensible Space Inspection Clearance, clear well and septic reports, with pest clearance coming soon. Just about 12 minutes to US Hwy 50, this is country living at it's finest!
Pending
$839,000
5901 Cerrito Rd, Diamond Springs, CA 95619
3beds
1,775sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
5.05 Acres Lot
$806,300 Zestimate®
$473/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Room for animalsRv pad with hookupsPeninsula counterWalk in closetMaster with vaulted ceilingsGenerac backup generatorCement board siding
- 70 days |
- 73 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Bolster DRE #01356944 530-409-2676,
Century 21 Select Real Estate
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226030661Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bathroom, Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Guest Quarters, In Law Apartment, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Balcony, Closet, Walk-In Closet
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity
Dining room
- Features: Formal Area
Kitchen
- Features: Other Counter, Pantry Cabinet, Quartz Counter
Heating
- Ductless, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Electric Cooktop, Free-Standing Electric Range, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Sink, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Inside, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,775 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Guest
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Grab Bars
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony, Wet Bar
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground, In Ground, Fenced, Solar Cover, Solar Heat, Liner
- Fencing: Partial,Other
Lot
- Size: 5.05 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Cul-De-Sac, Dead End, Garden, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 092090061000
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Frame, Wood
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Propane Tank Owned, Electric, Solar
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Diamond Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $473/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,274
- Annual tax amount: $2,903
- Price range: $839K - $839K
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$806,300
$766,000 - $847,000
$3,130/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $839,000$473/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226030661 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $839,000$473/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,903 +2.1% | $279,274 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,844 +2.8% | $273,799 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,766 +0.8% | $268,431 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,744 +2.1% | $263,168 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,688 +0.7% | $258,009 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,668 +1.6% | $255,364 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,625 +3.1% | $250,358 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,547 +1.9% | $245,450 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,501 +1.4% | $240,638 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,466 +10.7% | $235,920 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $2,227 +1.8% | $217,629 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,188 | $213,367 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $212,405 +4% |
| 2012 | -- | $204,159 |
| 2011 | -- | $204,159 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $202,635 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $203,119 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $199,137 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $195,233 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $191,406 +38.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $138,634 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $135,917 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $133,428 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $130,812 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $128,248 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $125,734 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95619
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Herbert C. Green Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3 mi
- 7/10Union Mine High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.9 mi
- 4/10Indian Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: K-4Distance: 4.4 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- El Dorado County
- Diamond Springs
- 95619
- 5901 Cerrito Rd