OPEN HOUSE: 1pm-2pm Sat. May 9 // Fabulous 5 bedroom, 3 bath Mid-Century Modern Ranch house in Bethesda on a large, private .28 acre lot in the Wood Acres/Pyle/Whitman District. This stunning two-level home allows for one or two-level living at its finest. The main level features 4 large bedrooms and 2 bathrooms (including the recently updated primary suite), a huge living room with a wood-burning fireplace, spacious dining room, eat-in kitchen, and a must-have screened-in porch. The main level walks out to a patio, yard and deep back garden. Lots of natural light and green views from every window. The lower level boasts a huge rec room, access to the oversized two-car garage, workshop, full bedroom (den) and full bathroom ideal for an au pair/in-law suite. Quick commute to Downtown DC (1.5 miles), Bethesda, Tysons Corner and National and Dulles airports. On Osceola Rd, just three blocks from two different parks, and within walking distance to Wood Acres Elementary School/Park, Little Falls Library, the Capitol Crescent Trail, private schools (including Little Flower and Washington Waldorf), Safeway, Starbucks, CVS, and the rest of the Shops at Sangamore. 1.5 blocks to the Metrobus stop with routes to the Friendship Heights Metro Station. Woodacres/Pyle/Whitman! Listing Office
House for rent
$6,500/mo
Fees may apply
5903 Osceola Rd, Bethesda, MD 20816
5beds
2,739sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Singlefamily
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
Central air, electric
2 Attached garage spaces parking
Natural gas, forced air, fireplace
What's special
Spacious dining roomMust-have screened-in porchRecently updated primary suiteOversized two-car garageEat-in kitchenHuge rec room
- 10 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,739 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street, Covered
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Contact manager
- Pool features: Contact manager
Details
- Parcel number: 0700690371
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: SingleFamily
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bethesda
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for rent | $6,500+18.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2230252 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listing removed | $5,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for rent | $5,500+41%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Sold | $1,250,000-2.7%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2022 | Pending sale | $1,285,000$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2022 | Contingent | $1,285,000$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,285,000+52.3%$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2018 | Listing removed | $3,900$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2018 | Listed for rent | $3,900$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2015 | Sold | $843,677-0.7%$308/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2009 | Listing removed | $849,500$310/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Services #MC7053542 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2009 | Listed for sale | $849,500+3.6%$310/sqft |
| 10/1/2009 | Sold | $820,000-3.5%$299/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2009 | Price change | $849,500-2.9%$310/sqft |
| 5/13/2009 | Listed for sale | $875,000+161.2%$319/sqft |
Source: Listhub #MC7053542 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/1996 | Sold | $335,000$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 20816