Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $20K (5/3)
    $650,000

    591 Old Lebanon Rd, Springfield, KY 40069

    5beds
    4,806sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    10.2 Acres Lot
    $628,100 Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large walk-in closetRoom to roamScenic viewsReclaimed hardwood floorsCozy log denAiry light-filled atmosphereWalk-in shower
    OPEN this Sunday, May 17th 2-4 One-of-a-Kind Historic Log Home Where History Meets Luxury — 10 Acres & 4,000+ Sq Ft. Priced 40K below recent appraisal. Step into a one-of-a-kind property where history meets modern comfort. The heart of this remarkable home is a 250+ year-old log structure, carefully disassembled and relocated from within Washington County and thoughtfully reconstructed on its current farm setting in 1988. Blending historic charm with modern conveniences, this home offers character you simply can't recreate. Expanded in the mid-1990s, the home now boasts over 4,000 square feet of living space featuring reclaimed hardwood floors and a layout designed for grand-scale entertaining. At the center of it all, a massive great room with soaring vaulted ceilings creates an airy, light-filled atmosphere for gatherings. For more intimate moments, retreat to the cozy log den, where a magnificent stone fireplace—complete with a gas starter—serves as the perfect anchor for quiet evenings. The spacious primary suite offers a private retreat with a separate soaking tub, walk-in shower, and large walk-in closet. Downstairs, the finished walkout basement creates the perfect entertaining space—complete with a full bath and wet bar—and can easily serve as an in-law or guest suite. Set on 10 beautiful rolling acres in a peaceful country setting, this remarkable property offers privacy, scenic views, and room to roam while still being conveniently located just minutes from Springfield and Lebanon. A spacious 3-car garage with a walk-up attic provides ample storage, workshop potential, or room for hobbies. Enjoy quiet country living with the perfect blend of historic character, modern comfort, and everyday convenience. NOTE - Owner - Agent
    29 days
    |
    1,219
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matt C Coomer 859-227-0973,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26007879MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: log portion of house
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: upstairs log portion of house
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: UPstairs log portion of house
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments, Blinds
      • Basement: Concrete,Crawl Space,Finished,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Den
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,806
      • Total interior livable area: 4,806 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,086
      • Finished area below ground: 720

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Kitchen, Grip-Accessible Features
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Fencing: Wood,Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Farm
      Lot
      • Size: 10.2 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Many Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19010.01
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log, Stone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Not Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $135/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $352,050
      • Annual tax amount: $3,536
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $628,100

        $597,000 - $660,000

        $2,615/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Price change$650,000+3.2%$135/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #26007879 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$630,000$131/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #26007879 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,536 +105.6%$352,050 +64%
        2023$1,720 -4.3%$214,700
        2022$1,797 +14.4%$214,700 +13%
        2021$1,571 -1.8%$190,000
        2020$1,600 -0.6%$190,000
        2019$1,609 -0.8%$190,000
        2018$1,621 +0.9%$190,000
        2017$1,607 -0.9%$190,000
        2016$1,621 +3.4%$190,000
        2015$1,567 +0.6%$190,000
        2014$1,557 $190,000
        2010-- $190,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 40069

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable