Tucked away in the timeless charm of Hillwood Estates, this beautifully updated home offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and convenience on an expansive 0.82-acre lot. This mid-century classic features hardwood floors throughout the main living areas and bedrooms, with three bedrooms on main level and a fourth bedroom+bath separated for privacy. The tastefully renovated kitchen has Carrara marble countertops, custom cabinetry, and Jenn Air gas range. Sunlight-drenched flex space is ideal for an office, playroom, or home gym, providing options for every stage of life.
Lovely screened-in back porch opens to the large, level, fully fenced backyard and patio space, with plenty of room for a future pool.
Perfectly positioned for quick trips to Target or Trader Joe's, this property is also convenient to some of Nashville's top schools, as well as local favorites Sperry's Restaurant, Cheekwood Botanical Gardens, Edwin and Percy Warner Parks, Percy Warner Golf Course, Belle Meade Historic Site & Winery, and Hillwood and Belle Meade country clubs. The location provides a rare opportunity to enjoy tranquil neighborhood living with an easy commute to downtown Nashville.
This is more than just a home — it’s a place to gather, grow, and create lasting memories in one of Nashville’s most beloved neighborhoods.
Active
$1,350,000
5911 Post Rd, Nashville, TN 37205
4beds
2,878sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1963
0.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$469/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 10 days |
- 1,167 |
- 69 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Margaret Flowers Orton 615-604-2590,
Parks Compass 615-790-7400
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3211044
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x16
Den
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x13
Dining room
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x13
Living room
- Features: Formal
- Level: Formal
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x13
Recreation room
- Area: 529 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x23
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Marble, Tile
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,878
- Total interior livable area: 2,878 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,878
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
- Dimensions: 175 x 240
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 11609007600
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $469/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $962,700
- Annual tax amount: $6,773
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000-1.8%$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2024 | Listed for rent | $5,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,375,000+10%$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2022 | Sold | $1,250,000+11.1%$434/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2022 | Contingent | $1,125,000$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,125,000+77.2%$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2020 | Sold | $635,000-2.3%$221/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2019 | Price change | $649,900-5.8%$226/sqft |
Source: Realty Trust Residential, LLC #2019630 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2019 | Price change | $689,900-4.8%$240/sqft |
| 5/14/2019 | Price change | $724,900-1.4%$252/sqft |
| 3/27/2019 | Price change | $734,900-2%$255/sqft |
| 3/14/2019 | Listed for sale | $749,900+71.4%$261/sqft |
| 7/25/2013 | Sold | $437,500-2.1%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $447,000-2.8%$155/sqft |
Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com #1460158 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2012 | Listing removed | $459,900$160/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1353165 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2012 | Price change | $459,900-1.1%$160/sqft |
| 1/23/2012 | Price change | $465,000-1.5%$162/sqft |
Source: BuySelf, Inc. #1296424 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2011 | Price change | $472,000-1%$164/sqft |
Source: BuySelf, Inc. #1296424 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2011 | Price change | $477,000-1%$166/sqft |
Source: BuySelf, Inc. #1296424 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2011 | Price change | $482,000-1.1%$167/sqft |
Source: BuySelf, Inc. #1296424 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $487,500$169/sqft |
Source: BuySelf, Inc. #1296424 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,773 +32.6% | $240,675 +53.3% |
| 2024 | $5,108 | $156,975 |
| 2023 | $5,108 | $156,975 |
| 2022 | $5,108 -1% | $156,975 |
| 2021 | $5,161 +3.4% | $156,975 +32.8% |
| 2020 | $4,989 +33.8% | $118,200 |
| 2019 | $3,729 | $118,200 |
| 2018 | $3,729 | $118,200 |
| 2017 | $3,729 | $118,200 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $3,729 -23.3% | $107,700 |
| 2015 | $4,864 | $107,700 |
| 2014 | $4,864 | $107,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $107,700 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $107,050 -12.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $121,975 |
| 2010 | -- | $121,975 |
| 2009 | -- | $121,975 +70.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $71,550 |
| 2007 | -- | $71,550 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West Meade