Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $330,000

    5912 S Rocky River Rd, Monroe, NC 28112

    3beds
    1,352sqft
    Modular
    Built in 2008
    1.14 Acres Lot
    $330,000 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $1,942 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $330,000

    $314,000 - $347,000

    $1,942/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,936/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,936/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy the peaceful country living on 1.14 acres tucked away from the hustle and bustle. This charming 3 bed/2 bath ranch is nestled in Monroe amongst beautiful trees and natural landscape. Amazing front porch. Open floorplan with beautiful wood flooring. Kitchen boasts stainless appliances and ample counter and cabinet space. Laundry tucked away in closet off mud room area which also makes for a great flex space. Primary bedroom has ceiling fan and lots of natural light. Primary bath has garden tub and separate shower. Secondary bedrooms are generous in size and share a hall full bathroom. Attic pull down has flooring for storage. 8x12 shed and 24x40 outbuilding with power. Roof 2021. Home does have a deeded easement for the driveway. Seller is the only one who uses the driveway. A must see property - won't last long!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Deborah Richter deborahrichter43@gmail.com,

    Carolina Right Way Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Sergey Melnikov

    MATHERS REALTY.COM

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4359038MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Mud Room, Laundry Closet, Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Soaking Tub, Open Floorplan, Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Wood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,352
    • Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,352
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Shared Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 1.14 Acres
    • Dimensions: 219 x 319 x 101 x 217 x 104 x 137
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 04288008E
    • Zoning: AF8

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2008

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Installed
    • Water: County Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Monroe
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$330,000-4.3%$244/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4359038 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$345,000+32.7%$255/sqft
    11/30/2021Sold$260,000+0.4%$192/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3798030 Report a problem
    11/1/2021Pending sale$259,000$192/sqft
    10/30/2021Price change$259,000-2.3%$192/sqft
    10/20/2021Listed for sale$265,000+51.4%$196/sqft
    4/27/2018Sold$175,000+3%$129/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3372893 Report a problem
    3/25/2018Pending sale$169,900$126/sqft
    Source: Realtynex #3372893 Report a problem
    3/23/2018Price change$169,900+49.3%$126/sqft
    Source: Realtynex #3372893 Report a problem
    1/24/2018Pending sale$113,760$84/sqft
    Source: Wanda Smith & Associates #3347557 Report a problem
    1/17/2018Listed for sale$113,760$84/sqft
    Source: Wanda Smith & Associates #3347557 Report a problem
    12/21/2017Sold$113,760-20.5%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2017Listed for sale$143,058-2.2%$106/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/14/2017Listing removed$146,248-5%$108/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/6/2017Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/16/2008Sold$154,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,756 +26.3%$381,000 +71.2%
    2024$1,391 +11.5%$222,500 +10.8%
    2023$1,247 $200,900
    2022$1,247 -0.9%$200,900
    2021$1,259 +19.3%$200,900 +50.3%
    2020$1,055 -2%$133,700
    2019$1,077 $133,700 +0%
    2018$1,077 $133,660 0%
    2017$1,077 -4.2%$133,700 +0%
    2016$1,125 $133,660
    2015$1,125 +10.4%$133,660 -5.2%
    2014$1,019 $140,960
    2013-- $140,960
    2012-- $140,960
    2011-- $140,960
    2009$987 +591.8%$140,960 +580.6%
    2008$143 +68.8%$20,710 +84.9%
    2007$85 -12.7%$11,200 -22.4%
    2006$97 $14,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28112