Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $624,900

    5913 Dunbarton Way, Raleigh, NC 27613

    4beds
    2,848sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1989
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $631,500 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $154/mo HOA

    What's special

    Recessed lightingWelcoming covered front porchEat-in islandWood beam ceilingFour spacious bedroomsStatement hoodLarge windows
    Front Porch Living Meets a Stunning Three-Season Retreat Relax on the welcoming covered front porch or unwind in the soaring vaulted three season room, where large windows, a wood beam ceiling, and two oversized skylights fill the space with natural light. Complete with EZ Breeze windows, this inviting retreat offers a seamless indoor outdoor feel and peaceful views of the private backyard. Thoughtfully designed for both comfort and style, the home features hardwood flooring throughout the main and second levels, fresh interior paint, and many updates throughout. Situated on a .30 acre lot with no city taxes, this beautifully maintained home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 1 half bath with a functional layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Inside, an open two story foyer with wrought iron spindles creates a striking first impression. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed for the home chef, featuring custom white cabinetry, a statement hood, eat-in island, custom drawers and storage, a beautiful tile backsplash, recessed lighting, and pendant lights, along with an induction cooktop, convection wall oven, and built-in microwave. It flows seamlessly into the main living areas. The family room is a true focal point, highlighted by a beautiful white tile fireplace with a wood beam mantel and gas logs, adding warmth and character. Upstairs includes four spacious bedrooms. The third floor offers a huge bonus room with walk-in storage, perfect for a media room, playroom, or flexible living space. Additional updates include roof (2017), exterior paint (2025), full interior paint (2026), HVAC with one unit replaced in 2021, newer windows (2021), Trex decking and rails on front porch, hardwood floors added upsatirs, and an encapsulated crawl space. Located in a desirable Hawthorne with pool and tennis amenities, and zoned for Barton Pond Elementary School, West Millbrook Middle School, and Leesville Road High School, this home offers the perfect blend of lifestyle, updates, and location.
    22 days
    |
    2,806
    |
    128
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Martin 919-422-4798,

    Coldwell Banker HPW,

    Angie Martin 919-422-4792,

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10163375MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Induction Cooktop, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Bathtub Only, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Shower Only, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,848
      • Total interior livable area: 2,848 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,848
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Tri-Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
      • Pool features: Association, Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Private, Secluded, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 078901481153000 0177838
      • Zoning: R-40W
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Batts Insulation, Fiber Cement, Masonite
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Other
      • Subdivision: Hawthorne
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Other
      • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $154 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $494,954
      • Annual tax amount: $3,185
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $631,500

        $600,000 - $663,000

        $3,091/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$624,900$219/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10163375 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$624,900+127.2%$219/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10163375 Report a problem
        5/31/2005Sold$275,000+25.6%$97/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/1998Sold$219,000$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,186 +3%$494,954
        2024$3,094 +6.8%$494,954 +34.2%
        2023$2,897 +7.9%$368,926
        2022$2,684 +2.8%$368,926
        2021$2,612 +1.7%$368,926
        2020$2,569 -6%$368,926 +11%
        2019$2,735 $332,377
        2018$2,735 +14.7%$332,377
        2017$2,383 +6.6%$332,377 +4.5%
        2016$2,235 +7.7%$318,038 +7.4%
        2015$2,076 +5.5%$295,995
        2014$1,968 $295,995
        2013-- $295,995
        2012-- $295,995
        2011-- $295,995
        2010-- $295,995
        2009-- $295,995
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27613

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit