Beautifully updated home in rural area of Tipton county featuring modern upgrades and added living space! The kitchen has been refreshed with updated cabinetry, new countertops, new sink, tile backsplash, plus all new stainless appliances. Smooth ceilings and new LVP flooring flow throughout the home complemented by updated lighting and new ceiling fans. Enjoy the spacious approx 400 sq ft sunroom addition- perfect for relaxing or entertaining- plus a 10x10 patio for outdoor living. The primary bath offers a walk in shower, updated vanity and countertops plus new lighting. Another upgrade is the electric fireplace that creates a cozy focal point in the living room. Other notable features include a large corner lot with two separate drives and a garage for plenty of parking. Outdoor shop with electricity and a fenced backyard. This home is a must see. Call today for your tour.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/26)
$275,000
5920 Bride Rd, Covington, TN 38019
3beds
1,414sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.67 Acres Lot
$272,300 Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor shop with electricityTwo separate drivesFenced backyardNew countertopsTile backsplashSmooth ceilingsAll new stainless appliances
- 35 days |
- 521 |
- 16 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melinda A Crosslin,
Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 901-260-4780
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10219576
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Sun Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range/Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Smooth Ceiling, Square Feet Source: Homeowner added 400 square feet All Season Room
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Other (See Remarks)
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,414 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood,Wood Fence
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Dimensions: 147 x 218
- Features: Some Trees, Level, Corner Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 016 016 00412
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Roughedge Est Sec A
Location
- Region: Covington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,100
- Annual tax amount: $567
- Price range: $275K - $275K
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$272,300
$259,000 - $286,000
$1,467/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $275,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $275,000-3.5%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+16.3%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Sold | $245,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Pending sale | $245,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Price change | $245,000-2%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Price change | $250,000+47.1%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2022 | Pending sale | $170,000-4%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2022 | Sold | $177,000+4.1%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2022 | Contingent | $170,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $170,000+63.5%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2017 | Sold | $104,000-5.5%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2016 | Price change | $110,000-2.6%$78/sqft |
Source: Unique Properties #9986095 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2016 | Price change | $112,900+3.7%$80/sqft |
Source: Unique Properties #9986095 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $108,900+22.4%$77/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2010 | Sold | $89,000+48.3%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/1996 | Sold | $60,000$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567 | $37,275 |
| 2024 | $567 | $37,275 |
| 2023 | $567 +12.3% | $37,275 +50.6% |
| 2022 | $505 | $24,750 |
| 2021 | $505 +0% | $24,750 |
| 2020 | $505 +11.8% | $24,750 +32.7% |
| 2019 | $451 | $18,650 |
| 2018 | $451 +0.1% | $18,650 |
| 2017 | $451 | $18,650 |
| 2016 | $451 +0.1% | $18,650 |
| 2015 | $451 +0% | $18,650 +0% |
| 2014 | $451 | $18,648 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,648 -11.8% |
| 2012 | $495 | $21,153 |
| 2011 | $495 | $21,153 |
| 2010 | $495 | $21,153 |
| 2009 | $495 | $21,153 |
| 2008 | $495 | $21,153 +8.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $19,477 +13.7% |
| 2006 | $488 | $17,134 |
| 2005 | $488 | $17,134 |
| 2004 | $488 | $17,134 |
| 2002 | $488 | $17,134 |
| 2001 | -- | $17,134 -72.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $61,585 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38019