Well maintained, one story house sitting on over 4 mostly usable acres. Home has been remodeled, has new appliances, new countertops, privacy fence, painted. Lots of space in this one with lots of outdoor space for entertaining. Sitting right off Rt. 20, There is a huge detached 2 car garage with game room and full bath. Lots of natural light, about 1 mile from Pipestem State Park, heated swimming pool (needs liner) and plenty of storage in the outbuilding and garage. Huge basement for more storage or finish it out for a man cave or playroom. Land is flat and mostly clear. Another bathroom in basement that needs finished and one in the garage.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/20)
$315,000
5921 Hinton Rd, Athens, WV 24712
3beds
1,763sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1966
4.87 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated swimming poolPrivacy fenceLots of natural lightNew countertopsNew appliances
- 46 days |
- 411 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KAREN KRAJC BARNETT,
ERA ADVANTAGE REALTY
Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR,MLS#: 56954
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Exterior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,055
- Total interior livable area: 1,763 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage: 4 Car
Features
- Levels: One,With Basement
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 4.87 Acres
- Dimensions: 4.87
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 8
Condition
- Year built: 1966
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $315,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $315,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $315,000-4.5%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $330,000-5.7%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+9.7%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Listing removed | $318,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2025 | Contingent | $318,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Price change | $318,900-4.8%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $334,900$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24712
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Sun Valley Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.6 mi
- 6/10Pikeview Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 5.9 mi
- 1/10Pikeview High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 5.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sun Valley
Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- West Virginia