Build the future you've been planning on this residential lot in the heart of Chicago. Zoned RS-3, this property offers an excellent opportunity for builders, investors, or buyers looking to create a custom single-family home. Conveniently located near everyday essentials including Aldi, Walgreens, and Kennedy-King College, with quick access to I-94 and nearby CTA Green Line transportation for an easy commute. Close to neighborhood parks, schools, and ongoing development throughout the area, this lot offers strong potential in an established Chicago community. Whether you're looking to build now or invest for the future, this is a great chance to secure land in a growing location.
New
$10,000
5935 S Carpenter St, Chicago, IL 60621
--beds
--baths
3,049.2Square Feet
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 40
- views |
- 6
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Javier Alday 708-788-1900,
Realty of America, LLC,
Arizbeth Mendoza 312-709-8564,
Realty of America, LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12646918
Features
- Frontage length: 25
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 20174030170000
- Special conditions: None
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: None
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $24,990
- Annual tax amount: $803
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listing removed | $15,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $15,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listing removed | $15,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $15,000+50% |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $10,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listing removed | $10,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Price change | $10,000-33.3% |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $15,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Listing removed | $15,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $15,000-14.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2025 | Listing removed | $17,500 |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $17,500-12.5% |
Source: | ||
| 12/24/2024 | Listing removed | $20,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $20,000-61.5% |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Sold | $52,000-11.9% |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Contingent | $59,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $59,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $59,000-9.2% |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $65,000-90% |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $650,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $527 +2.6% | $2,499 |
| 2022 | $514 +2.3% | $2,499 |
| 2021 | $503 -57.4% | $2,499 -52.8% |
| 2020 | $1,178 -0.2% | $5,290 -10% |
| 2019 | $1,181 +1.7% | $5,878 |
| 2018 | $1,161 -39.1% | $5,878 -33.6% |
| 2017 | $1,906 +7.5% | $8,852 |
| 2016 | $1,773 | $8,852 |
| 2015 | -- | $8,852 +10.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $8,002 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,002 |
| 2012 | -- | $8,002 -18.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,801 |
| 2010 | $1,595 +281.7% | $9,801 |
| 2009 | $418 +329.9% | $9,801 -3.9% |
| 2008 | $97 -8.4% | $10,202 |
| 2007 | $106 -92.8% | $10,202 |
| 2006 | $1,465 +1180.7% | $10,202 +46.5% |
| 2005 | $114 +14.5% | $6,963 |
| 2004 | $100 -63.8% | $6,963 |
| 2003 | $276 +151.2% | $6,963 +102% |
| 2002 | $110 +112.5% | $3,447 |
| 2001 | $52 | $3,447 |
| 2000 | -- | $3,447 +17.8% |
| 1999 | -- | $2,925 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Englewood