Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $719,900

    5936 Black Lake Rd, Rhinelander, WI 54501

    3beds
    2,353sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    10 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $306/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid oak island topPerfect amount of privacyQuartz countertopsMudroom entranceWinding drivewaySmart lightingExceptional curb appeal
    This is a home you will fall in love with before you even step in the front door. Beautifully crafted in 2020, the 3BR/2.5BA home is nestled on 10 wooded Acres with the perfect amount of privacy. A winding driveway leads to exceptional curb appeal featuring a spacious covered front porch and peaceful country setting blended into the Northwoods. Inside, you’ll find solid oak hardwood flooring, high-end ceramic tile, solid pine doors and trim & fieldstone wood-burning fireplace with a timber mantel. The custom kitchen offers maple soft-close cabinetry, quartz countertops, solid oak island top & walk in pantry. Mudroom entrance & laundry room for a practical layout. Smart lighting, garage doors & thermostat are just a few of the thoughtful modern touches throughout. Relax in the 18 x 12 screened porch overlooking the beautiful wooded setting, or enjoy the deck off the dining room to take in the afternoon sun. The unfinished walkout lower level is stubbed for a future bath with blueprints available to double your living space if desired. An adtl. older“outbuilding” sits on the property with enough distance from the main home to create privacy. Currently used as a shed, it was resided to match the home when it was built. The 16 x 16 space offers un upper level accessed by a ladder & a main floor w/ wood-burning stove. Anyone with a vision could definitely have fun with this space-playhouse, guest room, office? With a location between Minocqua & Rhinelander & exactly 1 mile from public access to Two Sister Lake to launch the boat for fishing & recreational fun. A truly special property combining craftsmanship, comfort, and future possibilities.
    2 days
    |
    684
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PAT VAN HEFTY 715-892-0298,

    REDMAN REALTY GROUP, LLC

    Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 217012MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14'1x12'7
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14'1x9'10
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11'1x10'7
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14'1x7
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14'3x10
      Entry foyer
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11'4x8
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 30x14'10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18x15
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8x7'1
      Mud room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12x8
      Screened porch
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14x11'6
      Storage room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 24'5x10'2
      Utility room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 12'4x11'9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, In Basement, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Bath/Stubbed,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,353
      • Total interior livable area: 2,353 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,353
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage, One Car Garage, Two Car Garage, Other, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Open, Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Landscaping, Other, Patio, Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Frontage length: 0,0
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Dimensions: 646 x 646
      • Features: Level, Private, Secluded, Sloped, Wooded, Retaining Wall
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200107940002
      • Zoning description: Residential/Farming

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: County Septic Maintenance Program - Yes, Conventional Sewer
      • Water: Drilled Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rhinelander

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $306/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $272,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,643
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$719,900+1699.7%$306/sqft
        Source: GNMLS #217012 Report a problem
        6/28/2018Sold$40,000$17/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,181 +7.9%$272,300
        2023$2,948 -2.1%$272,300
        2022$3,010 -25.3%$272,300
        2021$4,030 +8.1%$272,300 +9.7%
        2020$3,728 +482%$248,300 +368.5%
        2019$641 -2.2%$53,000
        2018$655 -0.1%$53,000
        2017$656 -2.9%$53,000
        2016$675 -4.1%$53,000
        2015$704 $53,000
        2014$704 +6.3%$53,000
        2011$663 $53,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54501

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable