Skip main navigation
Active
  • $600,000

    5945 Hopewell Rd, Cumming, GA 30028

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    2.44 Acres Lot
    $593,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Multiple outbuildingsInviting sunroomRenovated kitchen
    Built in 1916 and full of character, this charming farmhouse sits on 2.44 acres in a prime North Forsyth location with endless potential. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 updated baths, the home blends timeless charm with modern updates including a renovated kitchen and baths, inviting sunroom, and a classic wraparound front and side porch perfect for relaxing and entertaining. The property also includes multiple outbuildings and a nearly completed detached garage with excellent potential for future 2/1 guest house, rental opportunity, home business, or multigenerational use, subject to buyer verification and county approval. Positioned at a high-visibility roundabout, this property also offers excellent potential for future commercial use. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and commuter routes while zoned for sought-after North Forsyth schools, this is a rare opportunity to own a unique property with both residential charm and investment potential.
    1 day
    |
    186
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian K Smith 678-549-3223,

    Keller Williams Realty North Atlanta

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10770125MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Off Street, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.44 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Second Residence
      • Parcel number: 232000051

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1916

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None - 2.44 Acre Lot
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Cumming

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $475,480
      • Annual tax amount: $4,664
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $593,400

        $564,000 - $623,000

        $2,256/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$600,000+100.1%
        Source: FMLS GA #7774419 Report a problem
        10/9/2017Listing removed$299,900
        Source: AtlantaHomeStore.com #8162447 Report a problem
        10/6/2017Pending sale$299,900+9.3%
        Source: AtlantaHomeStore.com #8162447 Report a problem
        9/29/2017Sold$274,500-8.5%
        Source: FMLS GA #5827392 Report a problem
        6/6/2017Price change$299,900-8.8%
        Source: AtlantaHomeStore.com #8162447 Report a problem
        3/31/2017Listed for sale$329,000
        Source: ATLANTAHOMESTORE.COM #8162447 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,664 +8.8%$190,192 +8.8%
        2024$4,286 +3.9%$174,784 +4.3%
        2023$4,124 +13.4%$167,532 +22.6%
        2022$3,636 +16.3%$136,636 +20.7%
        2021$3,126 +3.6%$113,188 +3.6%
        2020$3,018 +12.9%$109,284 +13.1%
        2019$2,672 +53.3%$96,640 +53.8%
        2017$1,744 +7.9%$62,824 +7.9%
        2016$1,616 $58,228
        2015$1,616 -40.5%$58,228 -43.2%
        2014$2,715 -0.2%$102,548
        2013$2,720 +268.9%$102,548 -0.8%
        2012$737 -17.6%$103,388 -16.6%
        2011$895 $124,012 -19.3%
        2010-- $153,624
        2009-- $153,624
        2008-- $153,624 +16.5%
        2007-- $131,920
        2006$458 0%$131,920
        2005$458 +21.3%$131,920 +33.4%
        2004$377 -21.6%$98,920
        2003$482 +38.6%--
        2002$348 +17.2%--
        2001$297 -79.1%--
        2000$1,418 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30028

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable