Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Hawkins Poe
    $1,250,000

    5946 SE Lake Valley Road, Port Orchard, WA 98367

    4beds
    3,402sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    6.46 Acres Lot
    $1,230,100 Zestimate®
    $367/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Level acreageFruit treesFormal diningGourmet kitchenSpacious and versatile layoutBonus roomDedicated office
    Privately set on just over 6 acres, this thoughtfully designed 3,341 sq ft residence offers the perfect blend of NW tranquility, modern efficiency, and everyday functionality. Bathed in natural light, the home features a spacious and versatile layout with 4 bedrooms, a dedicated office, bonus room, formal dining, and a charming breakfast nook. At the heart of the home, a gourmet kitchen anchors the main living space complete with a large eat-in island, six-burner gas range, double ovens, and an expansive butler’s pantry with wet bar and beverage fridge designed for both effortless entertaining and daily living. The main-level primary suite provides a private retreat, while upstairs offers three additional bedrooms, including a Jack&Jill bath, bonus room, and generously sized walk-in closets throughout. Designed with efficiency in mind, the home includes solar panels, a tankless water heater, in-ground propane, and central heating and A/C. A cozy fireplace adds warmth for chilly PNW winters. Outdoors, the level acreage presents endless opportunity—fruit trees, garden, play, or expand—while Curley Creek, a year-round salmon stream, flows through the property, creating a truly special natural setting. With additional access from Sedgwick Road and located just 7 minutes to the Southworth ferry, this property offers peaceful rural living with a seamless commute to the Seattle area. A rare opportunity to enjoy quiet country living without sacrificing convenience.
    24 days
    |
    2,196
    |
    106
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill Hannem,

    Hawkins Poe

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2499070MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane, Solar (Unspecified)
      Cooling
      • 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Water Heater: gas, Water Heater Location: garage
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Granite, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,402
      • Total interior livable area: 3,402 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 6.46 Acres
      • Dimensions: 404 x 1353
      • Features: Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope,Rolling
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: 08230210152000
      • Zoning: RP 1/10
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Wood Siding, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 2021
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: well
      • Utilities for property: Astound, Astound

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $367/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $823,490
      • Annual tax amount: $6,616
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,230,100

        $1.17M - $1.29M

        $4,159/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+987%$367/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2499070 Report a problem
        5/17/2018Sold$115,000$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,828 +3.2%$823,490
        2023$6,616 +0.7%$823,490
        2022$6,572 +106.2%$823,490 +146.4%
        2021$3,187 +146.7%$334,240 +160.8%
        2020$1,292 +30.6%$128,150 +21.6%
        2019$989 -7.9%$105,420 +10.5%
        2018$1,073 $95,420
        2017$1,073 +8.7%$95,420 +5%
        2016$988 -4%$90,880
        2015$1,030 $90,880 -1.1%
        2014$1,030 $91,850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,967/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6175
        Property taxes
        $792
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98367

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable