Skip main navigation
Sold for $320,000
  • $320,000

    5947 Addison Rd, Capitol Heights, MD 20743

    3beds
    1,240sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    4,562 Square Feet Lot
    $368,400 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $2,765 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $368,400

    $350,000 - $387,000

    $2,765/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,970/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,970/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-Bedroom, 3-Bathroom Gem in the Heart of Capital Heights Welcome to your new home in the highly sought-after neighborhood of Capital Heights! This charming and spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom house is the epitome of comfortable family living. With its prime location, ample space, and modern amenities, this property is a must-see. Prime Location: Nestled in the heart of Capital Heights, this home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience. You'll be minutes away from parks, schools, shopping, and all that this vibrant community has to offer. Spacious Living, Large windows flood the room with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's dream. It boasts granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample storage. Master Suite: The generously sized master suite is a true retreat, Two Additional Bedrooms: The two additional bedrooms are well-appointed and share two more full bathrooms, making this home perfect for families or guests. Outdoor Oasis: Step outside to your private backyard, an oasis for outdoor living. Enjoy barbecues on the deck, gardening in the well-maintained yard, or simply relax in the fresh air. Showing's Start Sunday, October 15, 2023

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharee Body 240-498-6270,

    EXIT ESSENTIALS REALTY, LLC

    Bought with:

    Nery Perdomo, 674692

    First Decision Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2093604MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 728
    Heating
    • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,968
    • Total interior livable area: 1,240 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,240
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 4,562 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 17182041937
    • Zoning: RSF65
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: A-Frame
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/12/2024Listing removed$320,000$258/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #MDPG2093604 Report a problem
    8/2/2024Sold$320,000$258/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2093604 Report a problem
    12/26/2023Sold$320,000$258/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/1/2023Pending sale$320,000$258/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2093604 Report a problem
    10/28/2023Contingent$320,000$258/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2093604 Report a problem
    10/15/2023Listed for sale$320,000+23.1%$258/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2093604 Report a problem
    3/30/2017Sold$260,000$210/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/24/2017Pending sale$260,000$210/sqft
    Source: EXIT BENNETT REALTY #PG9813128 Report a problem
    1/23/2017Price change$260,000+0%$210/sqft
    Source: EXIT BENNETT REALTY #PG9813128 Report a problem
    1/18/2017Price change$259,999-1.9%$210/sqft
    Source: EXIT BENNETT REALTY #PG9813128 Report a problem
    12/7/2016Price change$264,998-1.5%$214/sqft
    Source: EXIT BENNETT REALTY #PG9813128 Report a problem
    11/20/2016Listed for sale$269,000+163.7%$217/sqft
    Source: EXIT BENNETT REALTY #PG9813128 Report a problem
    11/14/2016Sold$102,000+1%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/2016Listed for sale$101,000$81/sqft
    Source: Windows Over Washington Realty Group LLC #PG9695224 Report a problem
    7/13/2016Pending sale$101,000$81/sqft
    6/23/2016Price change$101,000-2.9%$81/sqft
    5/20/2016Price change$104,000+4%$84/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 2000 #PG9634306 Report a problem
    4/22/2016Listed for sale$100,000-71%$81/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 2000 #PG9634306 Report a problem
    12/9/2015Sold$345,000$278/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,036 +40.6%$293,500 +7.5%
    2024$4,293 +7.5%$273,100 +8.1%
    2023$3,993 +0.8%$252,700
    2022$3,962 +0.7%$252,700 +0.6%
    2021$3,935 +0.2%$251,300 +0.3%
    2020$3,929 +49.7%$250,600 +41.8%
    2019$2,625 $176,667
    2018-- $176,667 +26.5%
    2017$2,076 -19.2%$139,700 +9.5%
    2016$2,568 $127,567 +10.5%
    2015$2,568 $115,433 +11.7%
    2014$2,568 $103,300
    2013-- $103,300
    2012-- $103,300 -43.8%
    2011-- $183,910 +6.5%
    2010-- $172,682 +7%
    2009-- $161,456 +7.5%
    2008-- $150,230 +12.8%
    2007-- $133,140 +14.7%
    2006-- $116,050 +17.3%
    2005-- $98,960 +4.8%
    2004-- $94,430
    2003-- $94,430 +10.6%
    2002-- $85,370 +0.7%
    2001-- $84,792

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20743