Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $342,000

    5948 S Rutherford Ave, Chicago, IL 60638

    3beds
    2baths
    1,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1913
    4,406 Square Feet Lot
    $342,000 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $2,703 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $342,000

    $315,000 - $369,000

    $2,703/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,703/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,703/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,412/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,412/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Meticulous well kept, Brick Raised Ranch sits a large lot 35x125, 3 bedrooms on main fl. 2 updated bathrooms (1 on main level 1 in basement) Nice size eat in updated kitchen. Large full finished basement for your enjoyment. Large yard with Privacy fence, cement patio and a 2 car garage. Newer A/C, furnace, windows, updated electrical circuit breakers. New cement on front stairs and landing. Come see your new Home.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 4,406 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1918400038

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1913

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2012Listing removed$214,900$179/sqft
    Source: Classic Realty Group #08029751 Report a problem
    3/30/2012Listed for sale$214,900+36%$179/sqft
    Source: Classic Realty Group #08029751 Report a problem
    2/26/2001Sold$158,000$132/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$858 -0.6%$19,999
    2022$863 +5.6%$19,999
    2021$817 -3.7%$19,999 +6.1%
    2020$848 +0.3%$18,855 -10%
    2019$846 +1.5%$20,951
    2018$833 -6.6%$20,951 +18.7%
    2017$892 -31.8%$17,650
    2016$1,309 +4%$17,650
    2015$1,259 +0.8%$17,650 +16%
    2014$1,248 -0.4%$15,212
    2013$1,253 +6.8%$15,212
    2012$1,173 +5.8%$15,212 -29.5%
    2011$1,109 +10.6%$21,563
    2010$1,003 +6.5%$21,563
    2009$942 -6.2%$21,563 +1.6%
    2008$1,004 -8.1%$21,223
    2007$1,092 -5.8%$21,223
    2006$1,160 -12.6%$21,223 +30.3%
    2005$1,327 -5.6%$16,289
    2004$1,407 -6.6%$16,289
    2003$1,507 -20.2%$16,289 +33.2%
    2002$1,888 +5.7%$12,230
    2001$1,786 +12.2%$12,230
    2000$1,591 +0.1%$12,230 +19.9%
    1999$1,589 $10,197

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Clearing