Discover a truly special mountain retreat just minutes from Bass Lake, Yosemite National Park, and an easy commute to Fresno shopping and dining. This serene property offers two beautiful homes plus a dedicated yoga and wellness studio, perfect for those seeking a peaceful lifestyle or an inspiring retreat space. The main home, a custom-built 3,000 sq. ft. residence, features 4 bedrooms and 2 1/2 baths. Thoughtfully designed with artistic flair, it includes an art studio and a music studio, ideal for creativity and self-expression. Enjoy the mountain scenery from multiple decks and covered porches, or gather around the stunning rock fireplace for cozy evenings. The second home is a spacious 1,700 s. ft. 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence, perfect for guests, extended family, or retreat participants. Step outside to a sacred fire circle, a meaningful space for gatherings and fire ceremonies. The property also includes an infrared sauna and a peaceful yoga retreat area, creating an environment of rejuvenation and balance. With solar power to be paid off at close of escrow, this property blends sustainability with comfort and inspiration. A rare opportunity to live, create, and share a lifestyle centered around art, nature and wellness--all in the heart of California's Sierra foothills.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/12)
$995,000
59484 Cascadel Rd, North Fork, CA 93643
7beds
5baths
4,682sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
10.7 Acres Lot
$943,400 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning rock fireplaceMusic studioMountain scenerySerene propertyInfrared saunaPeaceful yoga retreat areaArt studio
- 197 days |
- 514 |
- 63 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rene Christenson DRE #01443089 559-760-4221,
Century 21 Ditton Realty
Source: Fresno MLS,MLS#: 639349Originating MLS: Fresno MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 5
Primary bedroom
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 1
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower, Tub
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Basement
- Area: 0
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,682
- Total interior livable area: 4,682 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 10.7 Acres
- Features: Foothill
Details
- Additional structures: Accessory Dwelling Unit
- Parcel number: 060480009000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: No Electric Meter, On
- Gas: No Gas Meter
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: North Fork
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $960,392
- Annual tax amount: $10,489
- Date on market: 10/31/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 197 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$943,400
$896,000 - $991,000
$4,241/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $995,000-4.8%$213/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #639349 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $1,045,000-4.6%$223/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #639349 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,095,000+21%$234/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #639349 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2022 | Sold | $905,000+1.7%$193/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2021 | Pending sale | $890,000$190/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #569489 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $890,000$190/sqft |
Source: London Properties #569489 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2021 | Pending sale | $890,000$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $890,000+101.1%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,800 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2014 | Sold | $442,500-6.8%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2013 | Pending sale | $475,000$101/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Ditton Realty #YG13157467 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2013 | Listed for sale | $475,000-20.2%$101/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Ditton Realty #412797 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2013 | Listing removed | $595,000$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2012 | Listed for sale | $595,000+8.2%$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2012 | Sold | $550,000-2.7%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2012 | Pending sale | $565,000$121/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Ditton Realty #YG12032614 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2012 | Price change | $565,000-5%$121/sqft |
| 3/13/2012 | Price change | $595,000-4.8%$127/sqft |
| 7/13/2011 | Listed for sale | $625,000-16.6%$133/sqft |
Source: Century 21 C. Watson #376997 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2011 | Listing removed | $749,000$160/sqft |
Source: Century 21 C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2011 | Price change | $749,000-3.4%$160/sqft |
Source: Century 21 C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2011 | Price change | $775,000+3.5%$166/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2011 | Price change | $749,000-3.4%$160/sqft |
Source: Century 21 C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2010 | Price change | $775,000-2.5%$166/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2009 | Price change | $795,000-6.5%$170/sqft |
Source: C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2009 | Listed for sale | $850,000+57.4%$182/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 C. Watson #333326 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2004 | Sold | $540,000$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,489 +1.6% | $960,392 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,322 +2.2% | $941,562 +2% |
| 2023 | $10,104 +79.9% | $923,100 +80.6% |
| 2022 | $5,618 +3% | $511,151 +2% |
| 2021 | $5,453 +3.1% | $501,129 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,288 +0.8% | $495,992 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,245 +4% | $486,267 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,044 +0.9% | $476,733 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,998 | $467,386 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,998 -14.9% | $458,222 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,871 | $451,340 -18.3% |
| 2014 | $5,871 +0.4% | $552,497 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $5,849 | $550,000 +37.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $398,790 |
| 2011 | -- | $398,790 |
| 2010 | -- | $398,790 -31.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $584,513 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $573,052 +2% |
| 2006 | $5,882 | $561,816 -6.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $602,577 +46.9% |
| 2003 | $4,194 | $410,110 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $402,070 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $394,187 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93643