Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $715,000

    31 Marwood Place, Stony Brook, NY 11790

    3beds
    2,295sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $312/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Shaker-style cabinetryCentral airStainless steel appliancesLarge brick fireplaceUpdated kitchenQuartz countertopsYounger roof
    Expanded 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath Strathmore Colonial in a prime Stony Brook location set on .45 acres and offering nearly 2,300 square feet of living space. This home features a spacious den extension, perfect for additional living space, entertaining, or a home office setup. The updated kitchen offers shaker-style cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and quartz countertops, blending style and functionality. Den extension hosts A large brick fireplace serving as a focal point of the home. Additional highlights include a younger roof and central air, providing peace of mind on major systems. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways, this home offers a great opportunity to move into a well-maintained property with solid updates while still allowing room to make it your own.
    9 days
    |
    1,587
    |
    113
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna Coach 631-751-0303,

    Alexander Goldenberg CBR 631-241-5446,

    Francine Saer CBR E-PRO SRES 631-680-8676,

    Howard Hanna Coach

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 993984MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Primary Bathroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,295
      • Total interior livable area: 2,295 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200416000300023000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Stony Brook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $312/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,195
      • Annual tax amount: $15,248
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,006/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$715,000$312/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #993984 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$715,000$312/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $3,195
        2023-- $3,195
        2022-- $3,195
        2021-- $3,195
        2020-- $3,195
        2019-- $3,195
        2018-- $3,195
        2017$9,553 $3,195
        2016-- $3,195
        2015-- $3,195 -2%
        2014-- $3,260
        2013-- $3,260
        2012-- $3,260
        2011-- $3,260 -6.5%
        2010-- $3,485
        2009-- $3,485
        2008-- $3,485
        2007$7,154 +24.8%$3,485
        2005$5,733 +10.2%$3,485
        2004$5,201 +6.1%$3,485
        2003$4,900 +8.2%$3,485
        2002$4,530 +1.4%$3,485
        2001$4,467 -1.9%$3,485
        2000$4,552 $3,485

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11790

        Getting around

        38 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        38 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable