Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $436,900

    5949 James Rd, Austell, GA 30168

    4beds
    43,560sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $436,900 Zestimate®
    $10/sqft
    $2,523 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $436,900

    $332,000 - $564,000

    $2,523/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,556/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,556/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful 4 Bedroom 3 Bath Split Level Home on a large level lot in Austell, GA. This home is situated off James Rd and Veterans Memorial Hwy - close to restaurants, shopping, and parks. Easy access to I-285 and I-20. This home offers an open floor plan in the main living area with a spacious and comfortable living experience. There are many great features including laminate flooring (no carpet!), vinly flooring, ceiling fants, fresh neutral paint, white trim, freshly stained cabinets, master on the main, and a very private lot. Entering the home from the front porch is a foyer that opens to the main living area. The open floorplan allows for easy flow between the kitchen, dining area, and living room, making it perfect for entertaining guests. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, lots of stained cabinets, and a convenient breakfast bar/island. There is a breakfast area with a bay window and access to the 2 car garage. There is a formal dining area and french doors to the huge back deck. The laundry room is huge. It has room for all your cleaning needs, ironing boards, and even has a utility sink. The finished basement provides extra storage space and adds to the overall functionality of the home. Enjoy the cozy fireplace during the colder months and sliding doors to the back deck. There is a bar sink and makes a great entertaining space. Relax and unwind on the deck - perfect for enjoying the outdoors, entertaining, and grilling. The private, level yard is great for outdoor activities and provides ample space for play and fun. There are 2 bedrooms on the main level, including a master with a full bathroom. On the upper level are 2 additional oversized bedrooms that share a huge full bathroom. One of the bedrooms has sliding doors to a small upper deck. The bathroom has a tub/shower a large vanity with 2 sinks, private water closet, and linen closet. Tenant pays all untilities. lawn maintenance, trash and Tenant Benefits Package of $59/mo. Home on septic with public water. Small pets under 25 lbs are allowed for an additional fee of $50 per month per pet (must complete pet screening). Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity to live in this fantastic home in Austell.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 43,560 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Bedroom On Main, Breakfast bar, Eat In Kitchen, Flooring: Laminate, Laminate counters, Lawn, Master on Main, No smoking, Open Floorplan, Paint Neutral, Parking Available, Pets Under 25 lbs Allowed $65/mo - per pet, Septic Tank, Stainless steel appliances, Wood
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18008300600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Austell

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Listing removed$2,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/4/2026Listed for rent$2,500+4.2%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/12/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/28/2023Listed for rent$2,400+4.3%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: FMLS GA #7275927 Report a problem
    12/25/2023Listed for rent$2,300
    Source: FMLS GA #7275927 Report a problem
    12/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/27/2023Price change$2,300-4.2%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/31/2023Listed for rent$2,400-4%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/31/2023Listing removed--
    Source: FMLS GA #7275927 Report a problem
    10/24/2023Listed for rent$2,500
    Source: FMLS GA #7275927 Report a problem
    10/23/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/15/2023Listed for rent$2,500
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/29/2012Listing removed$49,900+20.2%$1/sqft
    Source: WORTHMOORE REALTY Report a problem
    7/17/2012Sold$41,500-16.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/23/2012Price change$49,900-25.4%$1/sqft
    Source: WORTHMOORE REALTY Report a problem
    5/2/2012Price change$66,900-10.7%$2/sqft
    Source: WORTHMOORE REALTY Report a problem
    4/12/2012Price change$74,900-6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Worthmoore Realty #4339098 Report a problem
    3/21/2012Listed for sale$79,800-28.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Worthmoore Realty #4339098 Report a problem
    1/17/2012Sold$112,000$3/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,914 +16.7%$163,000 +16.7%
    2023$4,211 +29.3%$139,668 +30.1%
    2022$3,258 +15.5%$107,336 +15.5%
    2021$2,820 +5.4%$92,908 +5.4%
    2020$2,674 $88,108
    2019$2,674 +15.3%$88,108 +15.3%
    2018$2,319 $76,400 +35.5%
    2017$2,319 +43%$56,400
    2016$1,621 -4.7%$56,400 -2.4%
    2015$1,702 +9.2%$57,760 +10.2%
    2014$1,558 +213.3%$52,432 +215.9%
    2013$497 -58.7%$16,596 -65.9%
    2012$1,204 -29.5%$48,680 -25.4%
    2011$1,709 -12.5%$65,280 -18.7%
    2010$1,952 -3.4%$80,344 -3.7%
    2009$2,021 +7.8%$83,448
    2006$1,874 -0.4%$83,448
    2005$1,882 -18.7%$83,448 -18.4%
    2004$2,314 $102,212
    2003$2,314 -0.1%$102,212
    2002$2,317 +48.3%$102,212 +55.5%
    2001$1,562 -0.9%$65,724
    2000$1,576 $65,724

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30168