Completely rebuilt from the ground up, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the space, layout, and finishes of new construction while sitting on a full acre in the Oak Grove School District. Originally built in 1960, the home has been fully reimagined and expanded, including the addition of a second story and a modern, open-concept floor plan. Major improvements include a new roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical, windows, and flooring, providing peace of mind and long-term value. The main level features three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, while the upper level offers a private bedroom, full bath, and flexible space ideal for a home office, playroom, or second living area. Each bathroom includes tiled walk-in showers with updated finishes. The kitchen features a large island, granite countertops, new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry. It opens directly to the main living area, creating a seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. Outside, the one-acre lot provides space and privacy, along with a two-car carport and a powered workshop, offering additional storage or workspace options.
Active
$350,000
596 Cole Rd, Hattiesburg, MS 39402
4beds
2,373sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
1 Acres Lot
$335,200 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car carportBrand-new second storyOpen-concept layoutPlenty of yard spaceModern floor planCentral islandStainless steel appliances
- 14 days |
- 353 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bruna Bezerra 601-270-8158,
B & Co. Realty, LLC 601-500-5490
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4148711
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,373
- Total interior livable area: 2,373 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Concrete, Covered, Open
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 053m07003.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural Shingles
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Hattiesburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $54,190
- Annual tax amount: $965
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$335,200
$318,000 - $352,000
$2,609/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000-5.4%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $369,900$156/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4131296 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$156/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4131296 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $389,900+254.8%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2023 | Listing removed | $109,900$46/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4040372 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2023 | Pending sale | $109,900$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $109,900$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $975 +130% | $8,129 +50% |
| 2023 | $424 +10.4% | $5,419 +19.5% |
| 2022 | $384 +2.3% | $4,534 +0.3% |
| 2021 | $375 | $4,522 |
| 2020 | $375 +5.5% | $4,522 |
| 2019 | $356 | $4,522 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $356 | $4,418 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $356 | $4,268 |
| 2015 | $356 | $4,268 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $356 -1% | $4,297 +2% |
| 2013 | $359 | $4,211 -1.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,268 +3.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $4,116 -0.5% |
| 2010 | $337 +3.6% | $4,138 +1.8% |
| 2009 | $325 +3.7% | $4,063 +2.6% |
| 2008 | $313 +3.2% | $3,959 +2.3% |
| 2007 | $304 +10.9% | $3,869 +3.4% |
| 2006 | $274 -0.2% | $3,740 -1.4% |
| 2005 | $274 | $3,792 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39402