Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: REAL Broker NH, LLC
    $709,900

    596 Haverhill Road, Chester, NH 03036

    3beds
    2,364sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    1.17 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageLarge private lotFormal dining roomNewer shedStainless steel appliancesConvenient separate laundry roomHuge two-story deck
    **BACK ON THE MARKET - NO FAULT OF THE HOME** Introducing Chester's newest opportunity! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial, built in 2016 and thoughtfully designed for both comfort and style. The spacious, open-concept kitchen features granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, and generous room for cooking and entertaining. Hardwood floors and tile run throughout the majority of the first level and continue up the staircase and to the 2nd floor foyer, adding warmth and elegance.The main floor offers a versatile layout with a bright living room, formal dining room, inviting and sun drenched 3-season room with vinyl flooring, and a convenient separate laundry room. Two pantry/storage closets provide exceptional organization and functionality. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat with two closets, one exceptionally large walk-in, and a beautifully updated bathroom complete with tile and a glass-enclosed shower. Two additional generously sized bedrooms complete the second floor. Additional highlights include a two-car garage and an unfinished basement, offering excellent potential for future living space and added equity. Set on a large, private lot, the outdoor space is perfect for relaxing or entertaining, featuring a huge two-story deck that connects to an newer 15x30 above-ground pool, along with a newer shed and plenty of room to play. Central air conditioning ensures year-round comfort. Lovingly cared for by the original owners, this home is truly move-in ready and offers space, quality, and value throughout.
    39 days
    |
    723
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheryl L Hazzard,

    REAL Broker NH, LLC Cell:603-264-4610

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5082886MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,823
      • Total interior livable area: 2,364 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,364
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck, Shed
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 175
      Lot
      • Size: 1.17 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: CHSTM003B005L111
      • Zoning description: RD RE

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Chester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $300/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $600,300
      • Annual tax amount: $10,145
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$709,900$300/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5082886 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Pending sale$709,900$300/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5082886 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$709,900+90%$300/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5082886 Report a problem
        5/27/2016Sold$373,600$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,821 +10.4%$600,300 +56.6%
        2023$8,895 +8.4%$383,400
        2022$8,205 +5.2%$383,400 +0.9%
        2020$7,797 -1.3%$379,800
        2019$7,900 +1.5%$379,800 +18.3%
        2018$7,787 +290.9%$321,100 +285.5%
        2016$1,992 $83,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03036

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable