Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $235,000

    596 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009

    3beds
    1,320sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1868
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $291,300 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $2,396 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $291,300

    $274,000 - $312,000

    $2,396/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,328/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,328/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Olin McDonald 518-779-5693,

    Woodard Realty

    Bought with:

    Olin McDonald, 10401345839

    Woodard Realty

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202323537MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
    • Basement: Bilco Doors,Exterior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,320
    • Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,320
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 013001 6029
    • Zoning description: Single Residence
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1868

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Altamont

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/9/2024Sold$235,000$178/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202323537 Report a problem
    10/20/2023Pending sale$235,000$178/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202323537 Report a problem
    10/17/2023Listed for sale$235,000$178/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202323537 Report a problem
    9/15/2023Pending sale$235,000$178/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202323537 Report a problem
    8/26/2023Listed for sale$235,000+23.7%$178/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202323537 Report a problem
    8/7/2019Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: The Capital Team at eXp Realty Report a problem
    7/8/2019Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: The Capital Team at eXp Realty Report a problem
    10/17/2018Listing removed$189,900$144/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty, LLC #201823624 Report a problem
    10/12/2018Listed for sale$189,900$144/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty, LLC #201823624 Report a problem
    10/2/2018Pending sale$189,900$144/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty, LLC #201823624 Report a problem
    10/2/2018Listed for sale$189,900$144/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty, LLC #201823624 Report a problem
    7/3/2018Listing removed$189,900$144/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Albany/Empire #201817676 Report a problem
    11/9/2017Price change$189,900-2.6%$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201719549 Report a problem
    9/23/2017Listed for sale$194,900$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201703733 Report a problem
    5/5/2017Listing removed$194,900$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201703733 Report a problem
    4/6/2017Price change$194,900-2.5%$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201703733 Report a problem
    3/6/2017Listed for sale$199,900+2.6%$151/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201703733 Report a problem
    6/30/2016Listing removed$194,900$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201605447 Report a problem
    3/29/2016Listed for sale$194,900-2.5%$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Capital #201605447 Report a problem
    1/1/2016Listing removed$199,900$151/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201511868 Report a problem
    6/9/2015Price change$199,900-2.4%$151/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201511868 Report a problem
    5/1/2015Price change$204,900-2.4%$155/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201420094 Report a problem
    4/1/2015Price change$209,900-2.3%$159/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201420094 Report a problem
    3/10/2015Price change$214,900-4.4%$163/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201420094 Report a problem
    10/9/2014Price change$224,900-2.2%$170/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201420094 Report a problem
    9/23/2014Listed for sale$229,900+18%$174/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA.com #201420094 Report a problem
    11/18/2009Sold$194,900+551.8%$148/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #29118031 Report a problem
    9/17/1996Sold$29,900-0.3%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/13/1995Sold$30,000$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $155,000
    2024-- $155,000
    2023-- $155,000
    2022-- $155,000
    2021-- $155,000
    2020-- $155,000
    2019-- $155,000 +15.2%
    2018-- $134,600
    2017-- $134,600
    2016-- $134,600
    2015-- $134,600
    2014-- $134,600
    2013-- $134,600
    2012-- $134,600
    2011-- $134,600
    2010-- $134,600
    2009-- $134,600
    2008-- $134,600
    2007-- $134,600
    2006-- $134,600
    2005-- $134,600 +33.7%
    2004-- $100,700 +58.3%
    2003-- $63,600
    2002-- $63,600
    2001-- $63,600
    2000-- $63,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12009