Opportunity awaits with this spacious open-concept 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home full of potential and ready for your personal touch. Previously remodeled and updated, this property features granite countertops in the kitchen and bathrooms, wood flooring, and carpet throughout. The functional layout offers generous living space, while the sunroom provides the perfect place to relax and enjoy the gorgeous backyard views. Step outside to the flagstone patio and imagine the possibilities for outdoor entertaining or peaceful evenings at home. With a little love and sweat equity, this home could truly shine again. Great chance to create value and make it your own!
For sale
$279,921
597 Roper Rd, Lufkin, TX 75904
4beds
2,717sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
1.75 Acres Lot
$280,800 Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Carpet throughoutWood flooringOutdoor entertainingFlagstone patioGenerous living spaceGorgeous backyard views
- 12 days |
- 1,064 |
- 88 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kevin Cota,
Century 21 Cota Realty
Source: Deep East Texas,MLS#: 70013277
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Living Room, Sun Room, Utility Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Range Hood
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,717
- Total interior livable area: 2,717 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 2 Car
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: None
- Exterior features: See Remarks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.75 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed-Blocks
- Parcel number: R44156
- Special conditions: In Foreclosure
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,530
- Annual tax amount: $4,771
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Inclusions: None
- Exclusions: .
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$280,800
$267,000 - $295,000
$2,128/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/16/2019 | Listing removed | $239,900$88/sqft |
Source: Legacy Real Estate Group #58042 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2019 | Pending sale | $239,900$88/sqft |
| 6/17/2019 | Price change | $239,900-4%$88/sqft |
| 5/14/2019 | Price change | $249,900-2%$92/sqft |
| 4/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $254,900$94/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,771 -6.6% | $346,530 +1.1% |
| 2024 | $5,106 -1.6% | $342,620 +0.4% |
| 2023 | $5,187 -17.9% | $341,170 +6.2% |
| 2022 | $6,321 +4% | $321,160 +8.1% |
| 2021 | $6,076 +39.9% | $297,170 +46.3% |
| 2020 | $4,342 +9.3% | $203,150 +1.7% |
| 2019 | $3,974 +502905% | $199,760 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $1 | $195,700 +1.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $192,230 +2.4% |
| 2016 | -- | $187,640 |
| 2015 | -- | $187,640 +1.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $184,460 -1.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $187,370 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $186,290 -0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $186,554 -1.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $188,606 +32.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $142,061 -1.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $144,020 +2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $141,080 +3.3% |
| 2006 | $2,938 +8.6% | $136,630 +3.9% |
| 2005 | $2,706 | $131,560 +0.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $130,810 +4.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $125,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hudson