Welcome to lake living at its finest on highly sought-after Johnson Road in Clover on beautiful Lake Wylie! This exceptional .69-acre flat retreat features a rare 149 feet of shoreline lined with Firecracker Azalea, paired with breathtaking panoramic lake views. Enjoy stunning sunrises from the kitchen windows and unforgettable sunsets from the back patio, creating the perfect backdrop for everyday living.
Designed with flexibility in mind, the layout is ideal for multi-generational living or room to spread out, offering space and privacy for everyone. Inside, you’ll find 9’ ceilings and beautiful engineered hardwood floors that add warmth and timeless character throughout the main living areas. The bright, airy kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with double ovens, a gas stovetop, soft-close drawers, and even a built-in trash compactor—perfect for both everyday use and entertaining. The adjacent great room showcases a beautiful custom gas fireplace, perfectly paired with built-in floating shelves for a clean, modern look.
Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with three sets of French doors located in the primary bedroom, dining room, and family room, two of which feature retractable screens for added comfort and convenience.
The spacious primary suite offers private access to the back patio, multiple closets, and a luxurious en-suite bath with tall ceilings, a steam shower, and soaking tub.
Additional highlights include an oversized laundry/keeping room with sink and abundant storage, as well as a whole house fan for added efficiency and comfort.
Step outside to the covered Trex patio and take in peaceful views and a true waterfront lifestyle. The backyard showcases lush Zoysia grass both front and back, along with a custom fire pit perfect for cozy evenings by the lake.
The double-decker DEEP WATER dock is designed for both fun and function, complete with a slide, boat lift, sundeck, and floating dock. The dock offers ample storage with two deck boxes and two storage closets—perfect for keeping all your water toys and gear organized. The dock is fully permitted and truly a must-see.
Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence or a lakefront retreat, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, thoughtful upgrades, functionality, and unforgettable views.
Under contract-show
$1,925,000
5971 Johnson Rd, Clover, SC 29710
5beds
6,310sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.69 Acres Lot
$1,842,100 Zestimate®
$305/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Built-in trash compactorPeaceful viewsDouble ovensBeautiful engineered hardwood floorsSoft-close drawersGas stovetopAdjacent great room
- 28 days |
- 810 |
- 42 |
Helen Adams Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4368739
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 357.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18' 8" X 19' 2"
Recreation room
- Features: Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Filtration System, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Trash Compactor
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Open Floorplan, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Other - See Remarks
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,310
- Total interior livable area: 6,310 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 6,310
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Parking Space(s), Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation, Other - See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Boat Lift, Boat Slip (Deed), Covered structure, Dock, Retaining Wall, Other - See Remarks, Waterfront
- Body of water: Lake Wylie
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Dimensions: 67 x 90 x 245 x 149
- Features: Level, Views
Living quarters
- Secondary features: Interior Connected,Separate Kitchen Facilities,Separate Living Quarters,Other - See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: 5580000083
- Zoning: RD-ll
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: none
Location
- Region: Clover
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $305/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,648,500
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel
Estimated market value
$1,842,100
$1.75M - $1.93M
$4,604/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,925,000+11%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Sold | $1,735,000-3.6%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,799,000+83.8%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2008 | Listing removed | $979,000$155/sqft |
Source: NCI #743322 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2008 | Price change | $979,000-18.4%$155/sqft |
Source: NCI #743322 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2007 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$190/sqft |
Source: NCI #743322 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $65,940 +0.6% |
| 2024 | $9,262 +87.8% | $65,551 +92.6% |
| 2023 | $4,932 +21.4% | $34,040 |
| 2022 | $4,064 -60.4% | $34,040 |
| 2021 | $10,266 | $34,040 |
| 2020 | -- | $34,040 +15% |
| 2019 | -- | $29,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $29,600 |
| 2017 | $3,543 | $29,600 |
| 2016 | $3,543 | $29,600 |
| 2014 | $3,543 | $29,600 -4.8% |
| 2013 | $3,543 | $31,080 |
| 2012 | -- | $31,080 -7.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $33,760 |
| 2009 | -- | $33,760 |
| 2008 | -- | $33,760 -5.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $35,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $35,600 +65.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $21,500 +186.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $7,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $7,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $7,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $7,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29710