Waterfront Living in Southside! Welcome to your peaceful retreat on the beautiful Coosa River! This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and waterfront living. Step inside to an open-concept layout that flows easily from the living area into the kitchen and dining space—perfect for entertaining. The sunroom provides gorgeous river views year-round and is a perfect spot to relax with your morning coffee. Outside, you’ll love the large fenced-in yard, ideal for pets or kids. The private pier lets you enjoy boating, fishing, or simply taking in the sunset. Whether you’re looking for a weekend getaway or a full-time home, this one has everything you need!
Pending
Price cut: $10K (3/25)
$289,000
5973 Peninsula Point, Southside, AL 35907
3beds
1,452sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterfront livingLarge fenced-in yardGorgeous river viewsKitchen and dining spaceOpen-concept layoutPrivate pier
- 306 days |
- 52 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelley McGinnis 256-490-8670,
River Towne Real Estate Group
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21893829
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bathroom 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 16 x 9
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bathroom 1
- Area: 32
- Dimensions: 8 x 4
Dining room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 8 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 8 x 11
Living room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 434
- Dimensions: 14 x 31
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,452 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Dock
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, River
- Body of water: Coosa River
Details
- Parcel number: 2007250001015.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,000
- Annual tax amount: $662
- Date on market: 7/11/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Pending sale | $289,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $299,000-9.4%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900+150.1%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2013 | Listing removed | $139,900$96/sqft |
Source: Kitchens Realty #376333 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2013 | Price change | $139,900-3.5%$96/sqft |
Source: Kitchens Realty #376333 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $145,000$100/sqft |
Source: Kitchens Realty, Inc. #376333 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $662 | $16,140 +6.9% |
| 2024 | -- | $15,100 +0.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $15,080 +19.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $12,580 +24.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $10,080 |
| 2020 | -- | $10,080 +0.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $10,020 +20.7% |
| 2017 | $213 -26.8% | $8,300 |
| 2016 | $291 | $8,300 |
| 2015 | $291 | $8,300 +3.8% |
| 2013 | $291 | $8,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $8,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $8,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $8,000 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35907