Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $8.5K (4/8)
    $381,500

    5978 Rancho Mission Rd Unit 274, San Diego, CA 92108

    1beds
    530sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $380,900 Zestimate®
    $720/sqft
    $370/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tons of natural lightWell appointed floor planGood flow
    Turn key unit featuring a well appointed floor plan that offers good flow and tons of natural light. Close to the community pool, gym and laundry facilities. Low Hoa fees, central location close to shopping, SDSU and public transit. Great for a first time home buyer, someone looking to downsize or a potential rental.
    66 days
    |
    244
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Angotta II DRE #02177007 323-533-9452,

    Compass

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260005554MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 530
      • Total interior livable area: 530 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned
      Features
      • Levels: 1 Story
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Community/Common
      • Fencing: N/K
      Lot
      • Size: 1.95 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4340323648
      • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
      • Zoning description: R-1:SINGLE

Condition
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Connected
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: MISSION VALLEY
      HOA
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior (Landscaping), Limited Insurance, Roof Maintenance, Termite, Pest Control
      • HOA fee: $370 monthly
      • HOA name: Rancho Mission Villas
      Location
      • Region: San Diego

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $720/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $415,650
      • Annual tax amount: $5,234
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Assumable,Cash,VA

      Estimated market value

      $380,900

      $362,000 - $400,000

      $1,849/mo

      Price history

      DateEventPrice
      4/8/2026Price change$381,500-2.2%$720/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #260005554 Report a problem
      3/10/2026Listed for sale$390,000$736/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #260005554 Report a problem
      3/6/2026Listing removed$390,000$736/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #2600927 Report a problem
      2/25/2026Price change$390,000-2.5%$736/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #2600927 Report a problem
      2/12/2026Price change$399,999-2.4%$755/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #2600927 Report a problem
      1/30/2026Price change$409,999-1.2%$774/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #2600927 Report a problem
      1/13/2026Listed for sale$415,000+1.8%$783/sqft
      Source: SDMLS #2600927 Report a problem
      11/14/2024Listing removed$2,050$4/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      10/30/2024Price change$2,050-14.4%$4/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      10/26/2024Price change$2,395-4.2%$5/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      10/9/2024Listed for rent$2,500-5.7%$5/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      9/15/2024Listing removed$2,650-5.4%$5/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      9/2/2024Price change$2,800-9.7%$5/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      8/28/2024Price change$3,100-6.1%$6/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      8/21/2024Listed for rent$3,300$6/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      8/4/2024Listing removed--
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      7/20/2024Listed for rent$3,300+136.6%$6/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      5/9/2024Sold$407,500-3%$769/sqft
      Source: CRMLS #PTP2401835 Report a problem
      4/21/2024Contingent$419,999$792/sqft
      Source: CRMLS #PTP2401835 Report a problem
      4/8/2024Price change$419,999-6.7%$792/sqft
      Source: CRMLS #PTP2401835 Report a problem
      4/3/2024Listed for sale$450,000+309.1%$849/sqft
      Source: CRMLS #PTP2401835 Report a problem
      12/23/2020Listing removed--
      Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
      12/9/2020Listed for rent$1,395$3/sqft
      Source: San Diego Professional Property Managers Report a problem
      8/4/2020Listing removed$1,395$3/sqft
      8/3/2020Listed for rent$1,395$3/sqft
      11/30/2009Sold$110,000-44.4%$208/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      8/14/2009Sold$197,868+11.2%$373/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      9/30/2003Sold$178,000+43.5%$336/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      3/25/2002Sold$124,000+85.1%$234/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      11/18/1999Sold$67,000$126/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2025$5,234 +200.5%$415,650 +198.6%
      2024$1,741 +2.3%$139,191 +2%
      2023$1,703 +2.7%$136,463 +2%
      2022$1,658 +0.7%$133,788 +2%
      2021$1,647 +1.2%$131,165 +1%
      2020$1,627 +3.8%$129,822 +2%
      2019$1,568 +4.8%$127,277 +2%
      2018$1,496 +2.4%$124,782 +2%
      2017$1,460 +1.7%$122,336 +2%
      2016$1,436 +1.5%$119,938 +1.5%
      2015$1,416 +1.5%$118,138 +2%
      2014$1,394 $115,825 +0.5%
      2013-- $115,302 +2%
      2012-- $113,042 +2%
      2011-- $110,827 +0.8%
      2010-- $110,000 +10%
      2009-- $100,000 -48.1%
      2008-- $192,671 +2%
      2007-- $188,894 +2%
      2006-- $185,191 +2%
      2005-- $181,560 +2%
      2004-- $178,000 +40.7%
      2003-- $126,480 +81.4%
      2002-- $69,706 +2%
      2001-- $68,340

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Grantville

        Getting around

        65 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        47 / 100
        Some Transit
        47 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable