Welcome to this rural retreat offering 2 acres in a peaceful country setting! The home features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 2-car garage, and a covered carport, providing ample space for living, parking, and storage. Ideal for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity. Enjoy small-town living while being approximately 2 hours from both Nashville and Memphis for easy city access. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate nearby Pickwick Landing State Park and Shiloh National Military Park. With open space, privacy, and convenient access to recreation and major cities, this property offers great versatility! Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price increase: $9K (4/23)
$299,000
598 Gilchrist Rd, Adamsville, TN 38310
4beds
1,707sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
2 Acres Lot
$295,100 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open spaceCovered carport
- 20 days |
- 408 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julienna Baker,
Keller Williams 901-261-7900
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10219730
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower
Dining room
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Features: LR/DR Combination
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Den
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Heating
- Other (See REMARKS)
Cooling
- Other (See REMARKS)
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Full Bath Down, Textured Ceiling, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Part Hardwood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Other (See Remarks)
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,707 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, More than 3 Coverd Spaces, Garage Faces Front
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Some Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 073 021.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,500
- Annual tax amount: $511
- Price range: $299K - $299K
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$295,100
$280,000 - $310,000
$1,620/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $299,000+3.1%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000+93.5%$170/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Sold | $149,900+49.9%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2021 | Sold | $100,000+1150%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2004 | Sold | $8,000$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $511 | $32,375 |
| 2024 | $511 -1.4% | $32,375 -1.4% |
| 2023 | $518 | $32,825 |
| 2022 | $518 +24.3% | $32,825 +61.3% |
| 2021 | $416 | $20,350 |
| 2020 | $416 | $20,350 |
| 2019 | $416 | $20,350 |
| 2018 | $416 +0.1% | $20,350 +16.3% |
| 2017 | $416 +18.5% | $17,500 |
| 2016 | $351 -4% | $17,500 |
| 2015 | $366 -5.4% | $17,500 -5.4% |
| 2014 | $387 | $18,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,500 +0.7% |
| 2011 | $384 | $18,375 |
| 2010 | $384 | $18,375 |
| 2009 | -- | $18,375 +8.1% |
| 2008 | $408 | $17,000 |
| 2007 | $408 | $17,000 |
| 2006 | $408 | $17,000 |
| 2005 | $408 +21.5% | $17,000 +2.3% |
| 2004 | $336 +6.2% | $16,625 +15.7% |
| 2003 | $316 | $14,375 +0.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $14,367 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $57,466 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,589/mo
Principal & interest
$1492
Property taxes
$97
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38310